English (Physics; Materials Engineering; Plastic Materials; Chemistry)
energy loss [correct, standardized]; unit damping energy [correct, standardized]
DEF: The energy lost in a deformation cycle divided by the volume of the material.
OBS: It is the hysteresis loop area, calculated with reference to coordinate scales.
OBS: W: The symbol of unit damping energy is italicized.
OBS: It is measured in joules per cubic metre (J/m³).
OBS: energy loss; unit damping energy; W: terms, symbol and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Physique; Génie des matériaux; Matières plastiques; Chimie)
perte d'énergie par cycle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; énergie d'amortissement unitaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Énergie dissipée divisée par le volume à chaque cycle de déformation.
OBS: Cela correspond à l'aire de la boucle d'hystérésis calculée d'après l'échelle des coordonnées de référence.
OBS: W : Le symbole d'énergie d'amortissement unitaire s'écrit en italique.
OBS: C'est mesuré en joules par mètre cube (J/m³).
OBS: perte d'énergie par cycle; énergie d'amortissement unitaire; W : termes, symbole et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Física; Ingeniería de los materiales; Materiales plásticos; Química)
pérdida de energía [correct, feminine noun]; energía de atenuación unitaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Energía que se pierde en un ciclo de deformación dividida por el volumen del material.
OBS: Es el área de lazo de histéresis, calculada con referencia a la escala de coordenadas.