English (Plastics Manufacturing)
plasticizing cylinder [correct]; melting cylinder [correct]
CONT: The pot is a small-bore plunger cylinder without a torpedo. The two cylinders are connected by a valve. When the valve is open, the melting or plasticizing cylinder pushes the material into the nozzle end of the pot, forcing the plunger back. When the plunger moves back an experimentally predetermined distance, the filling stops and the valve is closed, because the backward motion of the plunger actuates a limit switch. At the appropriate time in the cycle the material is injected into the mold from the second cylinder, the so-called shooting cylinder or pot.
French (Plasturgie)
cylindre de plastification [correct, masculine noun]