English (Lamp Components; Lighting)
emissive material [correct]; emission material [correct]
CONT: The emission material on the cathode erodes during the normal starting and burning cycle of the lamp. Normal end-of-life is reached when the emission material on either electrode is depleted. Failed Preheat lamps flash on and off or extinguish.
French (Éléments de lampes; Éclairage)
matière émissive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matière qui intensifie l'émission d'électrons lorsqu'elle est déposée sur une électrode de métal.