English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
iso-generation
CONT: HTRs [high temperature reactors] have a high heavy nuclei conversion rate, due to the high neutron capture rate in the fuel. For example, core configurations using fertile matter(Th 232-U 233 cycle) with conversion factors close to 1(iso-generation of fissile material) have been studied.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
isogénération [correct, feminine noun]; iso-génération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement d’un réacteur nucléaire dans lequel le facteur de conversion est égal à 1.