English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
microporous filtering layer
OBS: Filtration through pre-coated supporting media.... Filtering is no longer carried out through fixed units, but through a filter material introduced into the appliance at the beginning of each operating cycle to form a microporous filtering layer on a fixed medium.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
couche filtrante microporeuse [correct]
OBS: Filtration sur supports à précouche. [...] La filtration [s'effectue] au travers d'un matériau filtrant introduit dans l'appareil au début de chaque cycle de fonctionnement, pour former sur un support fixe une couche filtrante microporeuse (précouche).