English (Plastics Manufacturing)
shot capacity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maximum quantity of a material that an injection moulding machine can inject per cycle into a mould.
OBS: shot capacity: term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Plasturgie)
capacité d'injection [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quantité maximale d'une matière déterminée qu'une machine d'injection peut injecter, par cycle, dans un moule.
OBS: capacité d'injection : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
capacidad de inyección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Máxima cantidad de un material que una máquina de moldeo por inyección puede inyectar, por ciclo en un molde.