English (Plastics Manufacturing)
preplasticizing press; preplasticizing machine
CONT: When the valve is open, the melting or plasticizing cylinder pushes the material into the nozzle end of the pot, forcing the plunger back. When the plunger moves back an experimentally predetermined distance, the filling stops and the valve is closed, because the backward motion of the plunger actuates a limit switch. At the appropriate time in the cycle the material is injected into the mold from the second cylinder, the so-called shooting cylinder or pot. This method of operation gives much better mixing of the plastic, more even temperature distribution, and better control of speed, pressure, and the amount of material. This type machine is called a preplasticizing machine.
French (Plasturgie)
presse à préplastification [feminine noun]