English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
direct cycle nuclear power plant [correct]
CONT: One aim of the plant design is to achieve access for maintenance in the steam handling equipment. However, in a direct cycle nuclear power plant, the steam contains radioactive material. The activity levels are often sufficient to limit or prohibit access to portions of the equipment during full power operation.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
centrale nucléaire à cycle direct [correct, feminine noun]