English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
filtration through pre-coated supporting medium [correct]
CONT: Filtration through pre-coated supporting media.... Filtering is no longer carried out through fixed units, but through a filter material introduced into the appliance at the beginning of each operating cycle to form a microporous filtering layer on a fixed medium.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
filtration sur support à précouche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Filtration sur supports à précouche. [...] La filtration [s'effectue] au travers d'un matériau filtrant introduit dans l'appareil au début de chaque cycle de fonctionnement, pour former sur un support fixe une couche filtrante microporeuse (précouche).