English (Papermaking Machines)
spent-liquor evaporator [correct]
OBS: spent liquor : Used cooking liquor in a chemical pulp mill which is separated from the pulp after the cooking process. It contains the lignins, resins, carbohydrates, and other extracted substances from the material being cooked. Usually, this liquor is processed through a recovery cycle to produce fresh cooking liquor and steam for process use and/or power generation.
French (Machines à papier)
évaporateur de liqueur résiduaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à concentrer les liqueurs résiduaires en vue de leur combustion à des fins de production d'énergie et de récupération des produits chimiques réutilisables.