English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
viral entry [correct]; virus entry [correct]
CONT: Viral entry is the earliest stage of infection in the viral life cycle, as the virus comes into contact with the host cell and introduces viral material into the cell.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
entrée du virus [correct, feminine noun]; entrée virale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour interrompre l'entrée virale, on doit d'abord comprendre les changements conformationnels et structurels qui permettent aux glycoprotéines de l'enveloppe du VIH [virus de l'immunodéficience humaine] d'interagir avec [des] récepteurs [spécifiques] afin de fusionner avec les cellules hôtes.