English (Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture); Botany)
blooming cycle
CONT: The enormous diversity of sizes, shapes, colors, foliage and blooming cycle among perennials gives each gardener almost unlimited material with which to suit his own taste.
French (Floriculture; Botanique)
mise à fleur
CONT: On appellera «mise à fleur» la transformation du méristème qui marque une nouvelle phase dans le développement.