English (Hand Tools)
soft jaw [correct, see observation, officially approved]; jaw cover [correct, officially approved]; vise jaw cap [correct, officially approved]
DEF: soft jaws : Covers of a soft or malleable material placed over vise jaws to prevent damage to materials held in a vise.
OBS: soft jaw: usually used in the plural.
OBS: soft jaw; jaw cover; vise jaw cap: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main)
mordache [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce de bois, de métal tendre, qu'on applique sur les mâchoires d'un étau pour serrer un objet sans l'endommager.
OBS: mordache : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).