English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Long-Distance Pipelines)
pipe wrapping [correct]; pipeline wrapping
DEF: Material applied on top of pipeline coating to protect the coating from damage.
OBS: Materials used for wrapping include felt, fiberglass, fiberglass-reinforced felt, and kraft paper.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Canalisations à grande distance)
enrobage de pipeline [masculine noun]; enrobage des canalisations [masculine noun]