English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
clutch brake [correct]
CONT: A clutch brake is a circular metal disc with friction material attached to both sides. Two tangs on the clutch brake match machined slots in the transmission input shaft. The clutch brake is mounted on these slots, between the release bearing and the transmission. This mounting arrangement allows the clutch brake to move back and forth along the input shaft. The purpose of a clutch brake is to stop or slow the input shaft from rotating, allowing the gears to mesh without grinding/clashing. This eliminates damage to non-synchronized transmissions, and minimizes the effort required when shifting from neutral into first or reverse from a standstill.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
frein d'embrayage [masculine noun]; frein sur l'embrayage [masculine noun]; frein d'inertie [masculine noun]
Spanish (Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
freno de embrague [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo que sirve para reducir más rápidamente la velocidad del eje motor de la transmisión durante el embragado.