English (Air Pollution)
man-made material [correct]
CONT: Man-Made Materials. Damage to some man-made materials by ozone and nitrogen dioxide has been documented at levels experienced in the ambient atmosphere. However, caution must still be used in applying documentation of material damage in chamber studies to real life exposures.
French (Pollution de l'air)
substance artificielle [feminine noun]