English (Postal Correspondence; Postal Regulations and Legislation)
non-mailable matter [correct]; non-mailable item [correct]; inadmissible item [correct]
CONT: Generally, non-mailable matter means, but is not limited to, any mail : that is prohibited by law(e. g. illegal, obscene, [fraudulent;) ] for which the importing or mailing contravenes an Act of Parliament[;] that fails to meet certain physical characteristics or marking requirements[;] that contains products or substances that could : cause injury to those handling the mail[;] cause damage to postal equipment or other items, or cause entrapment of other items[;] that contains sexually explicit material unless it is sent in an opaque envelope with the words "adult material" or similar wording.
OBS: The term "non-mailable matter" refers to an item prescribed as non-mailable matter by Section 3 of the "Non-mailable Matter Regulations" and other regulations.
OBS: non-mailable matter: term used at Canada Post.
French (Objets de correspondance (Postes); Législation et réglementation (Postes))
objet inadmissible [correct, masculine noun]; envoi non admis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En général, les objets inadmissibles sont, sans toutefois s’y limiter, des articles : qui sont défendus par la loi (c.-à-d. qu’ils sont illégaux, obscènes ou frauduleux); dont l’importation ou l’expédition contrevient à la loi du Parlement; qui ne sont pas conformes à certaines caractéristiques physiques ou certaines exigences relatives aux marques; qui contiennent des produits ou des substances qui pourraient : blesser ceux qui doivent les manipuler; endommager le matériel postal ou d’autres articles du courrier; coincer d’autre courrier; qui contiennent du matériel sexuellement explicite à moins que ceux-ci ne se trouvent dans une enveloppe opaque portant la mention «matériel pour adultes» ou toute mention semblable.
OBS: Le terme «objet inadmissible» renvoie à un article qui, en vertu de l’article 3 du «Règlement sur les objets inadmissibles», et autres règlements, ne peut être transmis par la poste.
OBS: objet inadmissible : terme en usage à Postes Canada.
Spanish (Correspondencia (Correos); Legislación y reglamentación de correos)
envío no admitido [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Envíos no admitidos. [...] No se admitirán los envíos que no reúnan las condiciones requeridas por el Convenio [Postal Universal] y los reglamentos. Tampoco se admitirán los envíos expedidos con fines fraudulentos o con la intención de evitar el pago total de las sumas correspondientes.