English (Aeroindustry)
single-fibre laminate [correct]
CONT: [The use of hybrid laminates] effectively results in a material that combines the best features of both reinforcing fibres; in particular, the damage resistance, crack propagation behaviour and residual strength of the hybrid after damage were superior to any of these parameters in single-fibre laminates.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
stratifié à fibre unique
CONT: On obtient effectivement de cette façon des matériaux qui combinent les qualités des deux types de fibres et qui présentent notamment des résistances aux avaries et à la propagation des criques supérieures à celles des stratifiés à fibre unique, ainsi qu'une meilleure résistance résiduelle après endommagement.