English (Harvesting Techniques)
prolonged swath curing [correct]; continuous swath curing [correct]
CONT: From the mere standpoint of speed and avoidance of rain damage, curing throughout in the swath followed by storage as soon as sufficiently dry would appear to be advantageous. Such practice, however, is not to be recommended when maximum quality and yield are considered. Prolonged swath curing results in undue shattering of leaves. Partial swath curing, however, may be practiced without material loss in quality.
OBS: This technique is no longer in use.
French (Techniques de récolte)
javelage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le javelage, qui se pratiquait quand on coupait les blés à la faux ou à la moissonneuse, avait l'avantage de favoriser la dessiccation des épis, mais en cas de pluie, il entraînait le gonflement du grain et sa moisissure.
OBS: La technique a été abandonnée au début du 20ième siècle.