English (Soil Science)
mine wash
OBS: Water-deposited accumulations of sandy, silty, or clayey material recently eroded in mining operations. It may clog streams and channels, and damage land on which it is deposited. A miscellaneous land type.
French (Science du sol)
boue de mines
OBS: Accumulation de matériaux sableux, limoneux ou argileux récemment érodés au cours d'opérations minières puis déposés par l'eau. Cette boue peut obstruer les ruisseaux et les canaux et dégrader les terres sur lesquelles elle s'accumule. Type de terrains divers.