English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
injurious act [correct]; harmful act [correct]
CONT: Damage insurance includes property insurance, the object of which is to indemnify the insured for material loss, and liability insurance, the object of which is to protect the insured against the pecuniary consequences of the liability he may incur for damage to a third person by reason of an injurious act.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
acte préjudiciable [correct, masculine noun]; acte dommageable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La responsabilité pour faute est la forme première de la responsabilité extracontractuelle. Elle est engagée lorsqu'un dommage est causé à autrui par un acte préjudiciable ou par une négligence.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil))
acto dañoso [masculine noun]; acto perjudicial [masculine noun]; acto lesivo [masculine noun]; acto injurioso [masculine noun]