English (Pollutants; Air Pollution)
sulphur pollutant [correct]; sulphur-bearing pollutant [correct]; sulfur-bearing pollutant [correct]; sulfur pollutant [correct]
CONT: According to a recently published study, substantial progress has been made in the USA in reducing material damage from sulfur pollutants.
French (Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'air)
polluant soufré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De plus, des polluants soufrés se déposent puis se combinent à la pierre calcaire ou au grès et donnent une substance friable facilement emportée par l'eau de pluie.