English (Tort Law (common law))
material interference [correct]
CONT: It seems that the courts are less sympathetic where the damage alleged is merely inconvenience or discomfort. It must be shown that there was material interference with "the ordinary comfort physically of human existence, not merely according to elegant or dainty modes and habits of living, but according to plain and sober and simple notions among... people".
French (Droit des délits (common law))
trouble important [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il semble que les tribunaux ne soient pas aussi bien disposés lorsque les dommages allégués sont de simples inconvénients ou dérangements. Il faut démontrer qu'il y a eu un trouble important des "commodités matérielles ordinaires de l'existence humaine, non seulement en fonction de modes et d'habitudes de vie élégante ou coquette, mais en fonction de notions claires, modérées et simples que l'on retrouve parmi... les gens.
OBS: Fiche terminologique en droit de la responsabilité délictuelle fournie par le Centre de traduction et de documentation juridique de l'Université d'Ottawa.