English (Biochemistry)
degradation product [correct]; breakdown product
DEF: ... Chemicals resulting from partial decomposition or chemical breakdown of pesticides.
OBS: ... degradation is the process of breakdown of large organic molecules into smaller ones until the material in question has been changed into inert material on the one hand and stabilized material on the other. The stabilized material is organic material that will not be further degraded or broken down by bacterial action.
OBS: degradation product: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Biochimie)
produit de dégradation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La biodégradation exige la réalisation simultanée de plusieurs conditions : que le produit soit transformable par une espèce microbienne qui doit être présente à l'endroit et au moment voulu; que les micro-organismes puissent se multiplier [...]; que les produits de dégradation soient peu toxiques ou non toxiques.
OBS: produit de dégradation : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
producto de degradación [correct, masculine noun]