English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
desizing [correct]
DEF: [An operation which consists on the] removal from a woven textile fabric of a protective coating (size) originally laid on warp threads in order to reduce mechanical wear during the weaving process.
CONT: Desizing, irrespective of what the desizing agent is, involves impregnation of the fabric with the desizing agent, allowing the desizing agent to degrade or solubilise the size material, and finally to wash out the degradation products. The major desizing processes are : enzymatic desizing of starches on cotton fabrics, oxidative desizing, acid desizing and removal of water-soluble sizes.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Filature (Textiles))
désencollage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; déparementage [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; désamidonnage [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Opération destinée à éliminer les produits d'encollage amylacés ou synthétiques déposés avant tissage sur les fils de chaîne pour renforcer leur résistance.
OBS: désencollage : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.