English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
dormancy [correct]
DEF: The state wherein a device is connected to a system in the normal operational configuration and experiences below-normal, often periodic structural, mechanical, electrical, or environmental stresses for prolonged periods before being used in a mission.
CONT: Dormancy consists of a long, predominantly inactive, period where material and component degradation effects due to age and/or storage environment dominate.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
latence [feminine noun]