English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
bleach plant [correct]; bleachery [correct]
OBS: Bleaching carries further the fiber purification accomplished in the pulping process. In the case of wood pulp, traces of lignin and other colored substances are removed or converted to colorless forms by bleaching. Most bleaching processes use an oxidizing agent (chlorine, a hypochlorite, chlorine dioxide, or hydrogen peroxide) ... Bleaching of wood pulp usually is carried out in stages (from three to six or seven separate operations) ...
OBS: Bleaching : A process, after pulping, in which coloured ligneous material and other coloured matter remaining in the pulp are selectively removed in several stages with as little degradation of the pulp fibres as possible leaving whiter cellulosic constituents in the fibres.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
usine de blanchiment [correct, feminine noun]; atelier de blanchiment [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'usine de blanchiment [...] on trouvera, pour chaque stade, des épaississeurs [...] pour amener la pâte à la concentration voulue, des mélangeurs [...] pour mettre en contact la pâte et le réactif, des cuviers de blanchiment [...] dans lesquels séjourne la pâte à chaque stade, et des piles laveuses ou piles blanchisseuses [...] pour séparer la pâte du réactif.
OBS: On ne sait pas avec certitude ce qui donne à la pâte sa coloration [...] Il semble que la lignine, qui est [...] un corps blanc dans le spectre visible, subisse des transformations au cours de la cuisson, donnant des complexes colorants [...] Le blanchiment consiste donc à éliminer ces composants colorés.
OBS: Suivant la nature des pâtes papetières et leur utilisation, le blanchiment se fera en un ou plusieurs stades [...] Le blanchiment des pâtes à haut rendement consiste à décolorer la lignine par des agents oxydants ou réducteurs (...) Les réactifs les plus employés sont le peroxyde d'hydrogène et le peroxyde de sodium.