English (Classification of Coal; Solid Fossil Fuels)
anthraxylon [correct, United States]
DEF: The vitreous appearing components of coal, which in thin section are shown to have been derived from the woody tissues of plants ...
CONT: Microscopic material resembling anthraxylon in color and translucency but less than 14 microns wide is included with translucent humic degradation matter.
OBS: [Anthraxylon] forms lustrous bands together with dull attritus in banded coal.
French (Classification des charbons; Combustibles fossiles solides)
anthraxylon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'anthraxylon est jaune à rouge brunâtre, translucide, en lentilles allongées, avec structure cellulaire généralement visible : c'est un tissu ligneux dérivant d'anciens bois. Il correspond en gros à la vitrinite de la nomenclature européenne.
OBS: L'anthraxylon englobe le vitrain et une partie du clarain. En ce sens, il correspond en gros au «bright coal».