English (Aeroindustry; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
fatigue life [correct]; flight-hour life
CONT: As regards the composite airframe, it will be interesting to see what criteria the FAA will use to evaluate fatigue life, especially since this material is known to exhibit measurable degradation through exposure to solar radiation.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
durée de vie en fatigue [correct, feminine noun]; résistance à la fatigue [feminine noun]
CONT: Quant au fait que l'avion soit réalisé en composite à fibres de carbone, il sera intéressant de voir quelle attitude adoptera la FAA pour l'évaluation de la durée de vie en fatigue, sachant que ce type de matériau subit une dégradation non négligeable sous l'effet des radiations solaires.