English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Prostheses; The Eye; Eye Surgery)
material degradation test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test that determines the potential for degradation of a material.
OBS: material degradation test : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Prothèses; Oeil; Chirurgie de l'œil)
essai de dégradation de matériau [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai qui détermine le potentiel de dégradation d'un matériau.
OBS: essai de dégradation de matériau : terme (essai de dégradation du matériau) et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).