English (Micrographics)
light fog [correct]
DEF: an image defect or degradation produced by accidental exposure of a photographic material to nonimage-forming light.
French (Micrographie)
voile accidentel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: défaut ou dégradation de l'image produite par une exposition accidentelle d'une surface sensible à une lumière qui nuit à la formation de l'image.