English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Prostheses; The Eye)
test of photostability [correct, standardized]; photostability test [correct]
DEF: A test that determines the potential for degradation of a test material due to exposure to light.
OBS: test of photostability: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Prothèses; Oeil)
essai de photostabilité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai qui détermine le potentiel de dégradation du matériau d'essai sous l'action de la lumière.
OBS: essai de photostabilité : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).