English (Micrographics)
diffuse transmission density [correct]
DEF: a measure of density that simulates contact printing. It is obtained when the incident radiant energy(light) is perpendicular to the plane of the sample and all the transmitted radiant energy is collected and evaluated. It provides the same density value as a projection density measurement when the film consists of a nonscattering material, e. g., diazo.
French (Micrographie)
densité optique en lumière diffuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: mesure de densité qui simule le tirage par contact. Elle s'obtient lorsque le rayonnement (lumière) incident est perpendiculaire au plan de l'échantillon et que tout le rayonnement transmis est capté et évalué. Il en résulte la même valeur de densité qu'une mesure de densité de projection d'un matériau qui ne disperse pas la lumière, comme le diazo.