English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
transmission density meter [correct]
DEF: A density meter that utilises the radiation transmitted through the material being measured.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Physique radiologique et applications)
densimètre à transmission [correct, masculine noun]