English (Atomic Physics)
mass stopping power [correct]
DEF: The decrease, per unit surface density traversed, in kinetic energy of an ionizing particle passing through matter; equal to the linear energy transfer(energy loss per unit path length) divided by the density of the material.
French (Physique atomique)
pouvoir d'arrêt massique [correct, masculine noun]