English (Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
coronal heating [correct]
DEF: Energy dissipation process transforming energy from ordered motions into energy of disordered(or thermal) motions; this mechanism is more powerful over active regions than over quiet regions and is due to the low density of the material as well as to small radiation loss from the corona.
French (Physique; Soleil (Astronomie))
chauffage de la couronne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) remontée rapide de la température des couches extérieures de l'atmosphère solaire suite à l'absorption de l'énergie cinétique des gaz et à leur transformation en chaleur.