English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
removal cross section [correct, standardized]
DEF: An effective cross section ascribed to a material inserted between a fission neutron source and a thick hydrogenous medium. It is used in the calculation of the relaxation length of the fast neutron flux density in a thick shield.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Propulsion des aéronefs)
section efficace de déplacement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: section efficace effective attribuée à un matériaux interposé entre une source de neutrons de fission et un milieu hydrogéné de grande épaisseur.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.