English (Coal-Derived Fuels; Fuels and Types of Hearths; Mining of Organic Materials)
total of misplaced material
DEF: The sum of the weights of the misplaced material in the products of a sizing or density separation, expressed as a percentage of the weight of the feed. When three products are made in a single separator the total of misplaced material will be the sum of the weight of material wrongly placed in each of the three products, expressed as a percentage of the feed to the separator.
French (Combustibles dérivés des charbons; Combustibles et types de foyers; Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
total des égarés [masculine noun]
DEF: Somme des masses des égarés (déclassés) dans les produits d'une séparation densimétrique ou granulométrique exprimée sous la forme d'un pourcentage de la masse de l'alimentation. Lorsque trois produits sont obtenus dans un séparateur unique, le total des égarés (déclassés) sera la somme des masses de la matière placée à tort dans chacun des trois produits, exprimée sous la forme d'un pourcentage de l'alimentation arrivant au séparateur.