English (Powder Metallurgy)
heavy metal [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sintered material with a density of at least 16, 5 g/cm[ cube], for example a tungsten alloy with nickel and copper.
OBS: heavy metal: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
métal lourd [correct, standardized]
DEF: Matériau fritté dont la masse volumique est au moins de 16,5 g/cm [cube], par exemple alliage de tungstène avec du nickel et du cuivre.
OBS: métal lourd : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.