English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
flux trap [correct, standardized]
DEF: A region of moderator material inside a(usually undermoderated) reactor core, which causes an increase in the local thermal neutron flux density.
OBS: flux trap: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
piège à flux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Région constituée de matériau modérateur, à l'intérieur du cœur d'un réacteur (en général sous-modéré) et qui provoque localement une augmentation du débit de fluence des neutrons thermiques.
OBS: piège à flux : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.