English (Textile Industries; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
pure material [correct]
CONT: Critical Density : The density of a pure material at its critical temperature and critical pressure.
CONT: This combination of pure material and fine detail has long characterized Maine craftsmanship. A tradition of excellence passed down for generations, Maine Made" is recognized worldwide as a term for quality and integrity.
French (Industries du textile; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
matière pure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: René Pérazzi, installé à Volvic, revient à la sculpture [...] Son art dégage du granit et du basalte la force de la matière pure [...].