English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Thermodynamics; Atmospheric Physics; Heat (Physics))
intensive quantity [correct]
CONT: An intensive quantity is one like temperature or density that does not depend on the amount of material being considered and may be contrasted with an extensive quantity, such as heat or mass which does.
CONT: Extensive variables are proportional to the size of the system. Intensive variables do not depend on the size of the system. Extensive variables: volume, mass, energy. Intensive variables: pressure, temperature, density. If we divide an extensive quantity by the number of moles (or number of particles), we obtain an intensive quantity.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Thermodynamique; Physique de l'atmosphère; Chaleur (Physique))
grandeur intensive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe une différence très nette entre la chaleur et la température; la chaleur est une forme de l'énergie tandis que la température n'est qu'un facteur de cette forme d'énergie; en fait d'une façon plus rigoureuse la chaleur est le produit de la température, grandeur intensive par une grandeur extensive, l'entropie.