English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
basic lead silicate [correct]; basic silicate white lead [correct]; lead silicate sulfate [correct]; white lead [correct]; white lead silicate [correct]
OBS: Properties : Excellent film-forming properties with drying oils combined with low density. Derivation : Fine silica is mixed with litharge and sulfuric acid. The mixture is then furnaced in a rotary kiln and ground to break up agglomerates. Hazard : Toxic material.... Use : Pigment in industrial paints.
OBS: Not to be confused with "white lead" which is [also] a basic lead carbonate of variable composition and also the oldest and most important lead paint pigment.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
silicate basique de plomb [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
silicato básico de plomo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pigmento formado por una capa superficial de silicato básico de plomo y sulfato básico de plomo unidos con sílice. Muy tóxico.