English (Plastics Manufacturing; Prostheses; Orthoses)
bulk factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the volume of a given mass of moulding material to its volume in the moulded form.
OBS: The bulk factor is also equal to the ratio of the density of the material in its moulded form to its apparent density in the unmoulded form.
OBS: bulk factor: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Prothèses; Orthèses)
facteur de contraction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport du volume d'une masse donnée d'une matière à mouler à son volume sous forme moulée.
OBS: Le facteur de contraction est aussi égal au rapport de la masse volumique de la matière sous sa forme moulée à sa masse volumique apparente sous sa forme non moulée.
OBS: facteur de contraction : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Prótesis; Ortesis)
factor de contracción [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relación entre el volumen de una masa dada del material por moldear y su volumen en forma moldeada.
OBS: El factor de contracción también es igual a la relación entre la densidad del material en su forma moldeada y su densidad aparente en forma no moldeada.