English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
grey-blue silty clay [correct]
CONT: As the visual description of the sample indicates, a 45-cm layer of sandy material underlies the grey-blue silty clay; that is, the sandy subbottom layer is 10 to 15 cm thicker than in the dumping zone.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
argile silteuse gris bleu [correct, feminine noun]; argile silteuse gris-bleu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la description visuelle de l'échantillon, on note une couche de 45 cm de matériaux sablonneux sus-jacent à l'argile silteuse gris bleu, ce qui représente 10 à 15 cm de plus que ceux récupérés dans les zones de rejet.