English (Publication and Bookselling; General Vocabulary)
dominant characteristic [correct]
CONT: [Child pornography means] any written material whose dominant characteristic is the description, for a sexual purpose, of sexual activity with a person under the age of eighteen years that would be an offence under this Act...
French (Édition et librairie; Vocabulaire général)
caractéristique dominante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Pornographie juvénile s'entend] de tout écrit dont la caractéristique dominante est la description, dans un but sexuel, d'une activité sexuelle avec une personne âgée de moins de dix-huit ans qui constituerait une infraction à la présente loi [...]