English (Document Classification (Library Science))
collation [correct]
DEF: In cataloguing, the physical description area.
DEF: Physical description area : The part of the bibliographic description which describes the physical item, including the specific material designation; the number of physical units, such as pages of a book or frames of a film trip; playing time of audiotape, videotape, etc., illustrative matter, dimensions; and accompanying material.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
collation [correct, feminine noun]; collationnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'éléments descriptifs d'un ouvrage au point de vue bibliographique.