English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
round brilliant diamond [correct]; round brilliant [correct, noun]; brilliant [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A round polished diamond with 32 facets plus a table on the crown and 24 facets on the pavilion, for a total of 57 facets; an optional polished culet would provide for a 58th facet.
OBS: brilliant : Without any additional description of the material, may only be applied to round diamonds with brilliant cut.
OBS: Coloured stones cut in this fashion should be called brilliant-cut followed by the name of the mineral (Ex. brilliant-cut ruby).
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
brillant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; brillant rond [masculine noun]; rond brillant [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Diamant de forme ronde et de taille brillant qui comprend 32 facettes de couronne plus une table et 24 facettes de culasse pour un total de 57 facettes; 58 facettes si une colette est taillée.
OBS: brillant : Employé seul, ne peut s'appliquer qu'au diamant rond taille brillant.
OBS: Les pierres de couleur doivent être appelées par le nom du minéral suivi de taille brillant (Ex. rubis taille brillant).