English (Document Classification (Library Science))
bibliographic description [correct]
DEF: In cataloguing, the description of a bibliographic item, divided into the following areas : title and statement of responsibility; edition; material(or type of publication) specific details; publication, distribution, etc. ;physical description; series; notes of useful information which cannot be fitted into other areas; and standard number and terms of availability.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
description bibliographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de données bibliographiques relatives à un document généralement prises dans celui-ci et servant à son identification : titre, mention de responsabilité, mention d'édition, adresse, collation, collection, notes, numéro international normalisé, reliure, prix, dépouillement.