English (Weapon Systems)
energetic material [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A substance or mixture of substances that, through chemical reaction, is capable of rapidly releasing energy.
OBS: Energetic materials consist of high explosives, propellants and pyrotechnic compositions.
OBS: energetic material :designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
matériau énergétique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Matière ou mélange de matières qui, par réaction chimique, est capable de dégager rapidement de l'énergie.
OBS: Les matériaux énergétiques sont constitués des explosifs détonants, des poudres et propergol et des compositions pyrotechniques.
OBS: matériau énergétique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.