English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
bed material [correct, standardized]
DEF: Material of the same particle size as that which is found in appreciable quantities in that part of the bed affected by sediment transport.
OBS: Bed material particles may be moved momentarily or during certain flow conditions.
OBS: bed material :designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
matériaux de fond [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; matériaux de lit [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Matériaux dont les particules ont la même taille que les particules que l'on retrouve en quantités mesurables dans la partie du lit affectée par le transport des sédiments.
OBS: Les particules de matériaux de fond peuvent se trouver en mouvement ou être mises en mouvement dans certaines conditions d'écoulement.
OBS: matériaux de fond : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
material de fondo [masculine noun]
DEF: Mezcla de sedimentos que forman el lecho. Las partículas del material del fondo pueden ser desplazadas ocasionalmente o con ciertas condiciones de flujo.