English (Pipes and Fittings)
material designation [correct]
CONT: The manufacturer must mark all pipes... as follows at spacings not exceeding 5 feet and in permanently or indelibly white colour :(i) the nominal pipe size,(ii) the material designation,(iii) the series or schedule number,....
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
nature du matériau [feminine noun]
CONT: Le fabricant doit identifier tous les tuyaux [...] à l'aide de repères permanents ou indélébiles, à lettrage blanc, posés à intervalles d'au plus 5 pieds. Les repères doivent indiquer (i) le diamètre nominal du tuyau; (ii) la nature du matériau; (iii) le numéro de série ou de catégorie; [...]