English (Document Classification (Library Science))
block subject classification system
DEF: "... is simply a grouping of the literature material in a library under a number of broad subjects;... "In this method a list of headings covering the broad subject division of the collection in the library is prepared. Each heading is given a block designation. The list is then used as the authority guide for classifying the literature in the library. Additional block headings may be added to the list when necessary.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
classification par groupes généraux [feminine noun]; classement par bloc sujet [masculine noun]