English (Mineralogy)
gedroitzite [correct]; gedroizite [correct]
OBS: A clay mineral of the vermiculite group: (...). It is characteristic of many alkali soils from the Ukraine.
OBS: "Gedroizite" was first suggested as a mineral name by Sedletsky in 1939 and later(1941) described in more detail for a material believed to be a specific mineral and characteristic of many alkali soils.(...) Sedletski(...) states that it belongs to the vermiculite group. He considers it to be a vermiculite in which the magnesium is replaced by potassium and sodium.
French (Minéralogie)
gedroitzite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [La] "gedroitzite" [est un] Aluminosilicate de sodium artificiel. (...) Décrit par "Antipov Karataiev" et "I.D. Sedletzky", 1937.