English (Cartography)
contour overlay [correct]
CONT: Contour overlay. In line mapping the contours are produced on a separate overlay to reduce the clutter on the planimetric map.
CONT: [A selection overlay is] a tracing of selected map source detail compiled on transparent material; usually described by the name of the features or details depicted, such as contour overlay; vegetation overlay.
French (Cartographie)
calque de courbes de niveau [correct, masculine noun]