English (Plastic Materials; Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts); Garden and Outdoor Furniture)
polyresin [correct]
DEF: [A] resin compound generally used for statues, figurines, and decorative furniture.
CONT: [Polyresin] is a sturdy material that can be intricately molded, allowing a great level of detail with consistent texture. Additives can be incorporated into the compound to enhance the material' s strength, reduce its weight, add heat stability, decorative effects, and so on. Polyresin is also compatible with a large range of different finishes, including paint and metallic finishes, which is why many decorative pieces are made from this material.
French (Matières plastiques; Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts); Mobilier de jardin)
polyrésine [correct, feminine noun]; résine de poly [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le procédé de fabrication de la résine de poly(sulfure d'arylène) comprend en outre une étape de chauffage du produit polymérisé à une température élevée suivie par l'étape de polymérisation, et utilise le terminateur de polymérisation dans une quantité appropriée pour contrôler la masse moléculaire du poly(sulfure d'arylène), permettant ainsi de produire du poly(sulfure d'arylène) avec d'excellentes propriétés thermiques et une excellente luminosité.