English (Photography)
floating lines [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In photogrammetry, lines connecting the same two points of detail on each print of a stereo pair, used to determine whether or not the points are intervisible. The lines may be drawn directly on to the prints or superimposed by means of strips of transparent material.
OBS: floating lines: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie)
ligne flottante [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En photogrammétrie, ligne reliant deux points identiques des deux épreuves d'un couple stéréoscopique, utilisée pour déterminer si ces points sont visibles l'un de l'autre. De telles lignes peuvent être tracées directement sur les épreuves ou sur des bandes de matière transparente posées sur les photographies.
OBS: ligne flottante : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía)
líneas flotantes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En fotogrametría, líneas que unen los dos mismos puntos en cada una de las fotografías de un par esteroscópico; se emplean para determinar si dos puntos se ven entre sí. Estas líneas pueden trazarse directamente sobre la fotografía o ser dibujadas sobre tiras de material transparente que se usará como superponible.