English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Archaeology; Smoker's Articles)
platform pipe [correct]
CONT: Some of the finest works of art by these prehistoric people were made of pipestone. Fairly soft and easy to work, this material lends itself to making fine, decoratively carved objects such as the beautiful platform pipe on our cover.... The engraving of the feathers and detail work on the head testify to the skill the artisan had in creating this unique owl effigy platform pipe.
OBS: A flat platform was shaped on the stone bowl. On this a social or religious statement was depicted by one or more animals (often the owl, frog or bear) or human figures, sometimes both. These figures usually faced the smoker.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Archéologie; Articles de fumeur)
calumet à plate-forme [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).