English (Wastewater Treatment; Air Pollution)
multiple tray chamber [correct]
CONT: While settling chambers and "skimmers" are simple in design and can be manufactured from almost any material, they are rarely used alone because of their large space requirements and relatively low collection efficiency. They rarely achieve an efficiency of dust removal higher than 50% by weight. The smallest particle that can be collected by the normal expansion chamber is about 40 [micrograms] in diameter. Multiple tray chambers and skimmers can ordinarily collect particles 15-20 [micrograms] in diameter or larger.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'air)
chambre à plateaux multiples [feminine noun]