English (Processing of Mineral Products)
Bond's third theory; Bond's index; work index
DEF: In crushing, the total work useful in breakage that has been applied to a stated weight of homogeneous broken material is invariably proportioned to the square root of the diameter of the product particles.
French (Préparation des produits miniers)
indice de Bond [masculine noun]