English (Thermal Insulation; Pipes and Fittings)
flexible rubber insulation; flex rubber insulation
CONT: Flex rubber insulation is a tough, flexible rubber material. It has good insulating qualities, good cementing qualities, excellent weather-aging qualities, and prevents sweating of cold-water lines. It is also water and fire resistant. Flexible rubber insulation is well suited for covering tubing used in refrigeration and cold-water lines. It comes in a variety of lengths with a wall thickness of 3/8 to 3/4 inch and fits pipe up to 4 inches in diameter.
French (Isolation thermique; Tuyauterie et raccords)
calorifuge en caoutchouc souple [masculine noun]
OBS: Le caoutchouc souple est un matériau résistant, qui possède de bonnes propriétés d'isolation ainsi qu'une excellente tenue aux intempéries; de plus, il se colle bien, il empêche la formation d'eau de condensation sur les canalisations d'eau froide, il est hydrofuge et ignifuge. Ce type de calorifuge convient bien au revêtement des canalisations utilisées dans les réseaux de réfrigération/refroidissement et de distribution d'eau froide. Il est fabriqué en diverses longueurs, il a une épaisseur de paroi allant de 3/8 à 3/4 pouce, et il convient à des tuyaux d'au plus 4 pouces de diamètre.