English (Mathematics, Physics and Natural Sciences; Electronics and Informatics; Medicine and Health; Industries)
carbon nanotube [correct]; CNT [correct]; nanotube [see observation]
DEF: A tube-shaped material, made of carbon, having a diameter measuring on the nanometer scale.
CONT: Carbon nanotubes have many structures, differing in length, thickness, type of helicity, and number of layers. Although they are formed from essentially the same graphite sheet, their electrical characteristics differ depending on these variations, acting either as metals or semiconductors.
CONT: Carbon nanotubes are unique nanostructures with remarkable electronic and mechanical properties. A carbon nanotube is an extremely small, thin, and hollow cylinder structure formed by rolling seamlessly a single layer of graphite. As other properties have been discovered, particularly strength, interest has grown in potential applications for example, in nanometre-sized electronics or to strengthen polymer materials.
OBS: Carbon nanotubes (CNTs) come in single-walled (SWNTs) double-walled (DWNTs) and multi-walled (MWNTs) varieties.
OBS: nanotube: Since studies seem to concentrate on carbon (i.e. graphene) nanotubes, this term is often used as a synonym of "carbon nanotube," but keep in mind that there are less common non-carbon nanotubes.
PHR: Functionalized, unbundled carbon nanotubes.
PHR: Carbon nanotube composite, dispersion, film, network, suspension, synthesis, wall.
French (Mathématiques, physique et sciences naturelles; Électronique et informatique; Médecine et santé; Industries)
nanotube de carbone [correct, masculine noun]; NTC [correct, masculine noun]; nanotube [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Un nanotube de carbone est composé d'un ou de plusieurs feuillets de graphène (c'est-à-dire un plan graphitique dans lequel les atomes de carbone sont organisés selon un réseau hexagonal à l'image d'un nid d'abeilles) enroulés, suivant un rayon de courbure nanométrique, de façon à former une structure cylindrique.
CONT: [...] les nanotubes de carbone recèlent de potentialités très diverses [...] L'application la plus directe envisagée consiste à les utiliser comme additifs pour polymères [...] Des matériaux composites haute performance ou des polymères conducteurs peuvent [...] être élaborés trouvant leurs applications dans l'automobile [...], l'aéronautique [...], les composants électroniques [...], la défense, les équipements sportifs [...], la médecine, les textiles techniques [...], etc.
OBS: nanotube : Ce terme est souvent utilisé comme synonyme, car les nanotubes de carbone (c.-à-d. de graphène) sont les plus couramment étudiés (ou utilisés). Cela dit, il faut savoir qu'il existe des nanotubes qui ne sont pas à base de carbone.
PHR: Nanotubes de carbone monoparoi, multiparoi, multifeuillet.
Spanish (Matemáticas, física y ciencias naturales; Electrónica e informática; Medicina y Salud; Industrias)
nanotubo [correct, masculine noun]; nanotubo de carbono [correct, masculine noun]; CNT [correct, masculine noun]; CNT
DEF: [Estructura tubular] cuyo diámetro es del orden del nanómetro (nm).
OBS: Un nanómetro [nm] equivale en escala a la billonésima parte de un metro (1 nm = 1 x 10-9 m). Existen nanotubos de muchos materiales, tales como silicio o nitruro de boro, pero generalmente el término se aplica a los nanotubos de carbono o CNTs (carbon nanotubes).
OBS: CNT por sus siglas en inglés.