English (Flexography (Printing))
edge lift [correct]
DEF: The tendency of label edges to lift off small diameter or convex surfaces to which the labels are being affixed [a defect] typically caused by weak adhesive bonding and/or stiff label material.
French (Flexographie (Imprimerie))
décollement des bords [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut d'adhérence sur les bords d'une bande contrecollée ou complexée causé par un solvant ou par la coupe.
OBS: Terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.