English (Geology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
vegetation polygon [correct]; vegetation arabesque [correct]
OBS: A small "nonsorted polygon" whose fissured borders are emphasized by thick vegetation(usually moss, lichen, or willows) and whose center consists of fine-textured material or a mixture of fines and stones. Diameter : about 1 m.
French (Géologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
figuration végétale fermée [proposal, feminine noun]; polygone de végétation [proposal, masculine noun]; ceinture végétale [feminine noun]
OBS: Pour que la colonisation végétale envahisse le pourtour du polygone, il faut suffisamment d'humidité et peu de turbation gélivale. La forme et les dimensions de ces clôtures végétales respectent la plupart du temps la polygonation terrestre sous-jacente.