English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations; Metrology and Units of Measure)
top diameter [correct]; small end diameter; diameter small end [see observation]
DEF: Of a piece of round timber, the diameter at its upper (i.e. younger, and generally thinner) end ...
OBS: diameter small end : term reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
diamètre au fin bout [correct, masculine noun]; diamètre fin bout [correct, masculine noun]; diamètre au petit bout [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diamètre d'une pièce de bois rond (grume, bille, perche) calculé à son extrémité la plus petite, laquelle est en général la plus fine.