English (Water Pollution)
buoyant material [correct]
CONT: Nimmo Smith, W. A. M. and Thorpe, S. A. Dispersion of buoyant material by Langmuir circulation and a tidal current, Marine Pollution Bulletin, 38, 1999, 824-829.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
matériau de flottabilité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau de densité inférieure à celle de l'eau et qui, de ce fait, apporte un complément de flottabilité à un navire ou à un engin.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua)
material flotante