English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
index-matching material [correct]
DEF: Transparent... material, that is,... light-transmitting material with a refractive index such as that when used in intimate contact with other transparent materials, radiant power loss is reduced at interfaces during reflection, increasing transmission, avoiding scattering and reducing dispersion.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
substance adaptatrice d'indice [correct, feminine noun]; adaptateur d'indice [correct, masculine noun]; liquide adaptateur d'indice [masculine noun]; gel d'indice [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance appliquée à l'extrémité de deux fibres optiques de raccordement et dont l'indice de réfraction est quasi-identique à celui du cœur de ces fibres.