English (Chemistry)
dispersion of a material [correct]
CONT: [For spectroscopic instruments], dispersion of a material=dn divided by d [lambda] where n=refractive index and [lambda]=wavelength.
OBS: The word "lambda" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
French (Chimie)
dispersion d'un produit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Pour des instruments spectroscopiques], la dispersion d'un produit = dn divisé par d [lambda] où n = l'indice de réfraction et [lambda] = la longueur d'onde.
OBS: Le mot «lambda» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante.