English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics)
film casting [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of making film by distributing a fluid polymer or polymer dispersion or solution on a suitable substrate and then solidifying the polymeric material by suitable means.
OBS: film casting: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
coulage de feuille mince [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de fabrication de feuille mince, par répartition d'un polymère fluide, d'une dispersion ou d'une solution de polymère, sur un support approprié, et solidification du matériau polymérique par des moyens appropriés.
OBS: coulage de feuille mince : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
recubrimiento de película [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de fabricar una película distribuyendo un polímero fluido o una dispersión o solución de polímero sobre un sustrato adecuado y luego solidificar el material polimérico por medios convenientes.