English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
intramodal distortion [correct]; chromatic distortion [avoid]
DEF: In an optical fiber, distortion caused by dispersion, such as material or profile dispersion of a given propagating mode.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
distorsion intramodale [correct, feminine noun]; distorsion par dispersion [correct, feminine noun]; dispersion chromatique [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Pour un mode de propagation déterminé, distorsion qui résulte de la dispersion.
OBS: Seule la distorsion intramodale peut exister dans une fibre optique monomodale.
OBS: Éviter d'utiliser le terme dispersion chromatique dans le sens de «distorsion intramodale».