English (Dredging; Environment)
settled [correct, adjective]
CONT: Truitt (1986) obtained similar results (material settled within a 30-m radius; 2 to 4% of the material was "lost" into the water column; see Table 6), but he also demonstrated that expansion of the radial turbidity current can be limited by releasing sediment at the site of a depression (site floor lower than the surrounding floor).
CONT: The dispersion plume at the bottom did not extend more than 150 m beyond the point of impact, and 50 to 70% of the material settled right at the disposal site.
French (Dragage; Environnement)
déposé [correct, adjective]; sédimenté [correct, adjective]
CONT: Tout en obtenant des résultats similaires (matériaux déposés dans un rayon de 30 m et proportion perdue de 2 à 4 p. 100 dans la colonne d'eau, voir tableau 6), Truitt (1986) démontre que le fait de rejeter les sédiments dans un site présentant une dépression (dont le niveau est inférieur au fond environnant), permet de limiter l'expansion du courant radial de turbidité.
CONT: Le panache de dispersion au fond ne s'est pas étendu à plus de 150 m du point d'impact et de 50 à 70 p. 100 des matériaux ont sédimenté au site même du rejet.