English (Offences and crimes; General Vocabulary)
material alteration [correct]
CONT: Material alteration in a genuine document
French (Infractions et crimes; Vocabulaire général)
altération essentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Altération essentielle dans un document authentique