English (Auditing (Accounting))
material misstatement of fact [correct]
CONT: A material misstatement of fact may undermine the credibility of the document containing audited financial statements.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
anomalie significative concernant des faits [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une anomalie significative concernant des faits peut compromettre la crédibilité du document contenant les états financiers audités.