English (Records Management (Management); Business and Administrative Documents)
charge-out [correct]; charge out [correct]; charge-out system [correct]; charge-out procedure [correct]; charge method [correct]
DEF: The procedure of recording material loaned out of the files. A charge-out system embodies the substitution of a sheet or charge-out card for the document, the suspense or tickler file and follow-up to make certain that the documents are returned.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
système de prêt [correct, masculine noun]; système de sortie [masculine noun]; système d'enregistrement des sorties [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de contrôle qui permet de savoir où se trouvent les dossiers et les documents sortis du service des dossiers.