English (Video Technology)
video segment [correct]; segment [correct]
DEF: In a video presentation [or document], any material with a start and stop frame.
French (Vidéotechnique)
segment vidéo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un document vidéo qui forme un ensemble distinct et qui se caractérise par une trame marquant le début et la fin.