English (Educational Psychology)
educational psychology [correct]; psychology of education [correct]
DEF: The study of methods of training and teaching and their effectiveness, and of the problems experienced in learning formal material; in particular, the study of how to help people, especially school children, with learning problems to overcome their difficulties.
CONT: Educational psychology. Theoretical and research branch of modern psychology, concerned with the learning processes and psychological problems associated with the teaching and training of students. The educational psychologist studies the cognitive development of students and the various factors involved in learning, including aptitude and learning measurement, the creative process, and the motivational forces that influence dynamics between students and teachers. Educational psychology is a partly experimental and partly applied branch of psychology, concerned with the optimization of learning. It differs from school psychology, which is an applied field that deals largely with problems in elementary and secondary school systems.
French (Psychologie scolaire)
psychologie éducationnelle [correct, feminine noun]; psychologie de l'éducation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude fondamentale des problèmes reliés à l'enseignement, à la transmission générale du savoir et au développement des habiletés humaines en référant aux théories et méthodes psychologiques.