English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Soil Science; Nuclear Waste Materials)
adsorption coefficient [correct]
CONT: The adsorption of radioactive waste relates to the capability of soils, clay, etc., to retain the material and hence prevent it from reaching the biosphere; "adsorption coefficient" is a measure of the effectiveness of, for example, a backfill material.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Science du sol; Déchets nucléaires)
coefficient d'adsorption [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: "adsorption" : Phénomène par lequel des solides, pulvérulents ou poreux, des solutions retiennent à leur surface des molécules, des ions en phase gazeuse ou liquide.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Ciencia del suelo; Desechos nucleares)
coeficiente de adsorción [correct, masculine noun]