English (Oil Production)
core flooding [correct]
CONT: All companies use core flooding to determine the effectiveness of the chemical system to recover oil. The core material used in many cases is the Berea rock. Final design work is generally done in the actual reservoir rock. After the best system is designed the field test is the next step.
French (Production pétrolière)
balayage sur carotte [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] calcul de l'amélioration de récupération lors d'une injection de polymères [...] Les expériences de balayage de l'huile de gisement par la solution sur échantillons du milieu poreux fournissent [...] la réduction de mobilité R, [...] l'efficacité locale de déplacement Ed.
OBS: Le comportement exact d'une mousse ne peut pas être prévu avec certitude, si l'on n'a pas fait d'essais en laboratoire avec des carottes [...]