English (Technical Textiles; Nonwoven Textiles; Man-Made Construction Materials)
geocomposite [correct, standardized]
DEF: An assembled material using at least one geotextile or geotextile-related product among the components and used in geotechnical and civil engineering applications.
OBS: geocomposite: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Textiles techniques; Nontissés (Industries du textile); Matériaux de construction artificiels)
géocomposite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Assemblage de matériaux utilisant au moins un géotextile ou apparenté géotextile parmi les composants, utilisés dans le domaine de la géotechnique et du génie civil.
OBS: géocomposite : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Textiles técnicos; Tejidos no tejidos; Materiales de construcción artificiales)
geocompuesto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material compuesto por uno o más geotextiles y otro geosintético.
CONT: Existen diferentes tipos de geosintéticos: los geotextiles, las geomembranas, geomallas, georedes, geoceldas, geomantas, biomantas y la combinación de ellos: los geocompuestos.