English (Computer Hardware)
curve plotter [correct]; curve tracer [correct]
DEF: ... an output device which draws curves of one or more variables as a function of one or more variables. It is used to produce graphical material such as bar charts, flow charts, and engineering drawings. Data from the digital computer are translated into plotter-actuating signals and converted to incremental plotter movements to produce the drawing.
OBS: Compare with «x-y plotter».
French (Matériel informatique)
traceur de courbes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] une machine à dessiner automatique, connectée à l'ordinateur, assurant le tracé point à point de courbes, graphiques, etc., à partir de coordonnées, points de mesures, cotes [...]
OBS: Ce périphérique est très utilisé dans les bureaux d'études techniques.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
graficador de curvas [correct, masculine noun]; trazador de curvas [correct, masculine noun]; trazador [correct, masculine noun]; graficador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo periférico de una computadora (ordenador) utilizado para presentar datos gráficos en forma impresa.