English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Foundation Engineering)
settlement [correct, officially approved]; settling [correct]
DEF: Gradual downward movement of an engineering structure or superficial soil material due to compaction of the soil below it.
OBS: settlement: term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group (ETWG).
French (Mécanique des sols; Technique des fondations)
tassement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; affaissement [masculine noun]
DEF: Affaissement du sol ou d'une maçonnerie sous l'effet de la pression ou de la poussée des matériaux, et qui peut entraîner l'écroulement d'un édifice.
OBS: tassement : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie (GTTG).
Spanish (Mecánica del suelo; Técnica de cimientos)
asiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Descenso de los materiales de un edificio a causa de la presión de los unos sobre los otros.