English (Statistical Methods; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
actual sample size [correct, standardized]
DEF: The amount of material that is present in the sample.
OBS: The actual sample size is determined by the minimum sample size, the amount of material needed for the tests or analysis, the size of the sampling equipment and, for composite samples, the number of increments and the actual size of the increments.
OBS: actual sample size: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Méthodes statistiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Études et analyses environnementales)
taille réelle d'un échantillon [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quantité de matériau présente dans l'échantillon.
OBS: La taille réelle d'un échantillon est déterminée par la taille minimale de l'échantillon, la quantité de matériau requise pour les essais ou l'analyse, la dimension du matériel d'échantillonnage et, pour les échantillons composites, le nombre de prélèvements élémentaires et la taille réelle de ces derniers.
OBS: taille réelle d'un échantillon : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).