English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
naturally-screened well; naturally gravel-packed well
DEF: A well which taps an aquifer or imperfectly assorted and at least partly incoherent material, and whose specific capacity has been increased by the removal of the fine material by use of proper development equipment through a screen.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
puits à développement naturel [masculine noun]
CONT: La perméabilité du tubage extérieur est conçue de manière à stabiliser la couronne de graviers stabilisants pour un puits à développement artificiel, ou à stabiliser la formation porteuse de la nappe aquifère pour un puits à développement naturel.