English (IT Security)
mistake [correct, noun, standardized]; human error [correct, standardized]; error [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A human action that can produce an unintended result.
OBS: A programming error is an example of a mistake; a computer breakdown is an example of malfunction.
OBS: error: deprecated in this sense.
OBS: mistake; human error; error : terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association International(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: mistake: term standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité des TI)
erreur humaine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; faute [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; erreur [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Action humaine pouvant entraîner un effet non recherché.
OBS: erreur : à éviter dans ce contexte.
OBS: erreur humaine; erreur : termes et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation International (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA International décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: erreur humaine; faute : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
equivocación [feminine noun]; error [masculine noun]
DEF: Falla, sean cuales sean las circunstancias, pero siempre imputables a la responsabilidad humana.