English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
aliquot [correct, standardized]
DEF: A known amount of a homogeneous material, assumed to be taken with negligible sampling error.
OBS: This term is usually applied to fluids.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
aliquote [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quantité de matériau homogène, prélevée avec une erreur d'échantillonnage supposée négligeable.
OBS: Ce terme s'applique généralement aux fluides.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
alícuota [correct, feminine noun]