English (Auditing (Accounting); Labour Relations)
control assurance [correct]
DEF: The assurance(to be obtained from the auditor's compliance procédures) that an error which could be material when aggregated with errors in other components will be detected on a timely basis by the internal controls in place.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Relations du travail)
certitude de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]; certitude fournie par les contrôles [correct, feminine noun]; certitude liée au contrôle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Certitude (que le vérificateur doit acquérir au moyen des procédés de conformité) qu'une erreur pouvant être importante, lorsque combinée aux erreurs présentes dans les autres éléments, sera décelée en temps opportun par les contrôles internes en place.