English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
key controls [correct, plural]
DEF: Those controls which are vital to the effective operation of a system and without which a material error could occur and remain undetected.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
contrôles essentiels [correct, masculine noun, plural]; contrôles clés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; contrôles principaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Contrôles qui, dans un système, jouent un rôle essentiel à son exploitation efficace et sans lesquels une erreur importante pourrait se produire et passer inaperçues.