English (Citizenship and Immigration)
be inadmissible for misrepresentation [correct, federal act]
CONT: A permanent resident or a foreign national is inadmissible for misrepresentation for directly or indirectly misrepresenting or witholding material facts relating to a relevant matter that induces or could induce an error in the administration of this Act.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
emporter interdiction de territoire pour fausses déclarations [correct, federal act]
CONT: Emportent interdiction de territoire pour fausses déclarations les faits suivants [...] être ou avoir été parrainé par un répondant dont il a été statué qu'il est interdit de territoire pour fausses déclarations.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.