English (Law of Evidence; Rules of Court)
palpable and overriding error [correct]
CONT: ... the trial judge made some "palpable and overriding error" which affected his assessment of the material facts. Such an error exists in three situations : firstly, when it can be demonstrated there was no evidence to support a material finding of act of the trial judge; secondly, when the trial judge wrongly overlooked admissible evidence relevant and material to the issue before the court; or thirdly, where the trial judge's finding of fact cannot be supported as reasonable.
French (Droit de la preuve; Règles de procédure)
erreur manifeste et dominante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le juge de première instance a commis une «erreur manifeste et dominante» ayant influé sur son appréciation des faits substantiels. Une telle erreur existe dans les trois cas suivants : premièrement, lorsqu'il peut être démontré qu'une conclusion de fait importante tirée par le juge de première instance ne s'appuie sur aucune preuve; deuxièmement, lorsque le juge de première instance a omis à tort de tenir compte d'éléments de preuve admissibles qui étaient pertinents et substantiels relativement à la question dont était saisi le tribunal; troisièmement, lorsque la conclusion de fait du juge de première instance ne peut être qualifiée de raisonnable.