English (Corporate Management (General); Auditing (Accounting))
control assurance [correct]
DEF: The assurance(to be obtained from the auditor's compliance procedures) that an error which could be material when aggregated with errors in other components will be detected on a timely basis by the internal controls in place.
OBS: Compare to "inherent assurance" and "substantive assurance".
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Vérification (Comptabilité))
assurance découlant des contrôles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Degré de fiabilité que le professionnel comptable, attribue aux contrôles internes en vigueur dans l'entité dont il vérifie (audite, révise) les comptes, après avoir étudié et évalué méthodiquement les contrôles clés, notamment au moyen de procédés (ou contrôles) de conformité.