English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Loans)
borrowing power [correct, see observation]; debt capacity [correct]; borrowing capacity [correct]; debt carrying capacity
DEF: The capacity of an individual, firm or corporation to borrow, or to procure accommodation at a bank.
OBS: borrowing power : term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Prêts et emprunts)
capacité d'emprunt [correct, feminine noun]; capacité d'endettement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Possibilité qu'une entreprise a de faire appel à l'emprunt, compte tenu de sa structure financière et de sa capacité d'autofinancement.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Préstamos)
capacidad de endeudamiento [correct, feminine noun]