English (Banking)
true discount [correct]; arithmetic discount
DEF: ... the accurate method of computing interest paid in advance.
CONT: 6% True Discount means $6 per $94 for 1 year ... on monthly and seasonal contracts.
OBS: true discount : term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Banque)
escompte rationnel [correct, masculine noun]; escompte en dedans [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Escompte rationnel (ou en dedans). Pour être rationnel, l'escompte doit être calculé sur le net prêté.