English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
participating bond [correct]; dividend bond [correct]; profit-sharing bond [correct]
DEF: A bond which, in addition to bearing a minimum fixed rate of interest, is entitled to share in additional payments from profits of the issuing corporation.
OBS: participating bond; dividend bond; profit-sharing bond : terms and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall MacGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
obligation de participation [correct, feminine noun]; obligation participative [correct, feminine noun]; obligation avec droit de participation [correct, feminine noun]; obligation participante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Titre obligataire donnant à son souscripteur le droit à une participation liée aux résultats de la société émettrice en plus des intérêts convenus lors de son émission.
OBS: [L'obligation de participation] très proche de l'obligation indexée, dont elle constitue, d'une certaine manière, l'une des applications.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
obligación preferente [feminine noun]