English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Investment)
arbitration of exchange [correct]; exchange arbitrage [correct]
DEF: A situation whereby dealers can gain a profit from a temporary difference between two currencies in terms of a third currency. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
OBS: arbitration of exchange : term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Investissements et placements)
arbitrage de change [masculine noun]
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Inversiones)
arbitraje de intercambio [proposal, masculine noun]; arbitraje de cambio [masculine noun]