English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Display Technology)
capacitive touch screen [correct]; capacitive touchscreen [correct]
CONT: Capacitive touch screens are made of single or multiple layers of material that are coated with a conductor such as indium tin oxide... When another electrical conductor, like a bare fingertip or a stylus, touches the surface, an electric circuit is completed at that location. Sensors embedded in the glass then detect the location of the flow of current, which is then registered as a touch event.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
écran tactile capacitif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le principe de l'écran tactile capacitif. Quand le doigt, conducteur d'électricité (parce qu'il est humide), touche l'écran, des charges électriques lui sont transférées. Des systèmes de mesure placés aux quatre coins de l'écran détectent la valeur de cette perte de charge et la comparaison entre les quatre capteurs indique l'emplacement du point de contact.