English (Stock Exchange)
transportation average [correct]; Dow Jones transportation average [correct]
DEF: A continuation of the railroad average, except that nine railroad stocks have been deleted and replaced by nine other transportation securites.
OBS: transportation average : term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Bourse)
indice des transports Dow Jones [masculine noun]; indice des transports [masculine noun]