English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
non-assessable share [correct]; non-assessable stock [correct, see observation]; nonassessable stock [correct, see observation]
DEF: Stock, the owners of which cannot be legally called upon for additional payments in case of insolvency or otherwise.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
OBS: nonassessable stock : term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action non susceptible d'appels subséquents [correct, feminine noun]; action non cotisable [feminine noun]
DEF: Action entièrement libérée, en ce sens que la société qui l'a émise ne peut demander à son titulaire qu'il lui verse plus tard des sommes additionnelles.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
acción no imponible [feminine noun]