English (Stock Exchange)
inscribed stock [correct]
DEF: Stocks or bonds that on English practice exclusively, are registered in the name of the holder on the books of the issuing organization and for which no actual certificate (in the U.S. sense) are issued.
OBS: Inscribed stock differs from registered stock in that in the former, no actual certificates of ownership are issued, the memorandum of ownership not constituting proof or title.
OBS: inscribed stock : term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Bourse)
actions inscrites [feminine noun, plural]