English (Loans; Real Estate)
shared appreciation mortgage [correct]; SAM [correct]
DEF: A mortgage in which the borrower agrees to share with the lender a sizable percent (often 30% to 50%) of the appreciation in the property’s value when the borrower sells or transfers the property, or after a specified number of years. Such mortgages often have relatively low interest rates.
OBS: shared appreciation mortgage : term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Immobilier)
prêt hypothécaire avec participation à la plus-value [correct, masculine noun]