English (Corporate Economics; Investment)
growth company [correct]
DEF: A company experiencing expansion as the result of either or both of the following factors: (1) higher than average expansion of the industry of which it is a part; and (2) particular company policies, such as emphasis on research and development, aggressive marketing and acquisitive expansion, which yield superior results for the particular company in comparison with other companies in the same growth industry.
OBS: growth company : term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Investissements et placements)
société en pleine croissance [correct, feminine noun]; société à fort potentiel de croissance [correct, feminine noun]; société en croissance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Société en pleine expansion dont les bénéfices sont généralement élevés et les liquidités relativement faibles parce que les fonds disponibles sont affectés à l'acquisition de nouvelles immobilisations.