English (Security; Nuclear Plant Safety; Radiation Protection)
incident [correct, standardized]
DEF: An event associated with radioactive material releases on-site, and occasionally off-site, that is classified as Level 1, 2 or 3 on the International Nuclear Event Scale(INES).
OBS: incident: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Sécurité; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Radioprotection)
incident [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Événement relié à l'émission de matières radioactives sur site, et parfois hors-site, qui est classé au niveau 1, 2 ou 3 de l'Échelle internationale des événements nucléaires (INES).
OBS: incident : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).