English (Clinical Psychology)
noetic consciousness [correct]; noetic awareness [correct]
DEF: A consciousness of knowledge without a sense of self and experience accompanying it.
CONT: Noetic consciousness makes possible conscious introspective awareness, such as awareness of the meaning of retrieved material, but not self-awareness. The latter is specifically characteristic for autonoetic consciousness, which allows an individual to retrieve events with a subjective feeling of experiencing the events, i. e., it makes a retrieved event feel personal.
French (Psychologie clinique)
conscience noétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La conscience du savoir, des connaissances générales, mais sans référence au contexte d'apprentissage.
CONT: Ainsi, en accord avec la littérature, nous pouvons distinguer principalement deux états de conscience : noétique et autonoétique. La conscience autonoétique permet de se souvenir d'un événement passé en «voyageant mentalement» dans le temps afin de revivre l'événement vécu dans son contexte. Au contraire, la conscience noétique représente la conscience du savoir et elle permet d'appréhender les connaissances générales de notre environnement.