English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
gold cover [correct]; gold backing
CONT: GOLD RESERVE. The gold held by central banks and Governments, which is available for [1] ...; [2] gold cover [or backing], if any, for domestic money in circulation; [3] ....
OBS: gold cover : term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
couverture or [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couverture, exprimée en pour cent, des billets en circulation par l'or en dépôt à l'institut d'émission.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
cobertura oro [correct, feminine noun]; cobertura de oro [correct, feminine noun]