English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
adjustment bond [correct]; reorganization bond [correct]
DEF: Bond usually issued in connection with corporate reorganizations, but which sometimes are issued in an adjustment of several existing issues into one class to provide for a uniform interest rate ...
OBS: adjustment bond : term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
obligation d'assainissement [correct, feminine noun]; obligation de réorganisation [feminine noun]
DEF: Obligation émise à l'occasion d'un «adjustment» (assainissement) et bénéficiant d'une sûreté de rang supérieur à celui que justifierait la date de leur émission.
OBS: Éviter d'employer «obligation d'ajustement».
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
bono sobre beneficios [correct, masculine noun]