English (Loans)
mortgage loan [correct]; mortgage [correct]; mortgage credit
DEF: Loan made on real estate collateral, urban or rural, residential or business, in which a mortgage is given to secure payment of principal and interest.
OBS: mortgage loan : term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
prêt hypothécaire [correct, masculine noun]; prêt sur hypothèque [correct, masculine noun]; crédit hypothécaire [correct, masculine noun]; hypothèque [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; emprunt hypothécaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Prêt garanti par une hypothèque.
OBS: On trouve souvent l'emploi familier du mot «hypothèque» en ce sens, principalement au Canada; rigoureusement, l'hypothèque constitue le droit accordé au créancier sur un bien de l'emprunteur pour garantir le paiement de l'emprunt.
OBS: Du point de vue de la personne qui avance les fonds, il s'agit d'un prêt. Du point de vue de celle qui les reçoit, il s'agit d'un emprunt.
Spanish (Préstamos)
préstamo hipotecario [correct, masculine noun]; hipoteca [correct, feminine noun]; crédito hipotecario [correct, masculine noun]