English (Loans; Financial Institutions; Banking)
discount window [correct, United States]
DEF: The figurative expression used to refer to the Federal Reserve facility for extending credit directly to member banks and now, under the Depository Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980, to any depository institution holding reservable transaction accounts or nonpersonal time deposits.
OBS: The expression arose from the procedure in earlier years of the Federal Reserve System of having representatives of the borrowing bankers come to a Federal Reserve bank teller window to obtain credit.
OBS: discount window : term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Institutions financières; Banque)
escompte officiel [masculine noun]; réescompte officiel [masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne de refinancement autorisée auprès de l'institut d'émission américain
Spanish (Préstamos; Instituciones financieras; Operaciones bancarias)
servicio de redescuento [correct, masculine noun]