English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
refunding bond [correct]
DEF: Bond issued for the purpose of providing funds to retire; a bond previously issued either to effect a reduction in interest rate ... or to replace a bond about to mature. ... To make clear the purpose of a refunding issue, it is advisable to clarify the title by adding a word descriptive of such purpose refunding water bonds or refunding first mortgage bonds.
OBS: To be precise, the term redemption bonds should be reserved for issues supplanting those called for redemption, whereas the term refunding bonds should be reserved for those supplanting maturing issues.
OBS: refunding bond : term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
obligation de conversion [feminine noun]
OBS: Conversion d'emprunts ou de rentes. Opération consistant à substituer à un emprunt antérieur un nouvel emprunt comportant des clauses différentes soit de taux d'intérêt, d'échéance de remboursement, de garanties ou d'avantages fiscaux ou particuliers.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
bono de conversión [correct, masculine noun]