English (Foreign Trade; Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law))
clean bill of exchange [correct]; clean bill [correct]; clean draft [correct]
DEF: A bill of exchange not accompanied by shipping documents, such as bill of lading, insurance certificate, etc., and therefore undocumented.
OBS: clean bill of exchange : term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Commerce extérieur; Effets de commerce (Droit))
traite libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lettre de change qui n'est pas accompagnée de documents.
OBS: Se dit par opposition à traite documentaire.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil))
giro limpio [correct, masculine noun]; letra no documentada [feminine noun]
DEF: Giro sin documentos adjuntos.
OBS: Los documentos, si los hay, se envían directamente al comprador.