English (Investment)
underwriting [correct]
DEF: The act or process by an underwriting syndicate of guaranteeing the sale of an issue of securities by purchasing by an underwriting syndicate at a stated price from the issuing corporation or governmentality.
OBS: underwriting : term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Investissements et placements)
prise ferme [correct, feminine noun]; garantie d'émission [feminine noun]
DEF: Garantie donnée à un émetteur d'obligations, de souscrire ou faire souscrire les titres.