English (Stock Exchange)
round transaction [correct]; round turn [correct]
DEF: A completed trading transaction; i.e., the sale of a security or commodity previously purchased, or a purchase to cover a previous short sale.
OBS: round transaction; round turn : terms and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with use of this material.
French (Bourse)
opération combinée d'achat et de vente [feminine noun]
OBS: L'opérateur à terme a la possibilité d'acheter et de vendre ses titres au cours d'une même liquidation, en essayant de bénéficier des variations de cours qui se seraient produites au cours de cette période.