English (Stock Exchange)
redemption bond [correct]
DEF: Practically the same as refunding bonds. To be precise, the term redemption bonds should be reserved for issues supplanting those called for redemption, whereas the term refunding bonds should be reserved for those supplanting maturing issues. Redemption bonds are not to be confused with redeemable, i.e., optional bonds.
OBS: redemption bond : term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Bourse)
obligation de conversion [feminine noun]
OBS: Conversion d'emprunts ou de rentes. Opération consistant à substituer à un emprunt antérieur un nouvel emprunt comportant des clauses différentes soit de taux d'intérêt, d'échéance de remboursement, de garanties ou d'avantages fiscaux ou particuliers.