English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
seismic qualification [correct]; SQ [correct]
CONT: Seismic Classification.... The seismic safety philosophy requires that the nuclear power plant be designed, fabricated, installed, and operated to ensure that the effects of a seismic event(design basis event) do not lead to an unacceptable release of radioactive material.... There are two levels of earthquake, the design basis earthquake and the site design earthquake, that are considered for seismic qualification requirements.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
qualification sismique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il a conduit à un nombre important de renforcements dans certains bâtiments et à un examen de la qualification sismique des matériels (utilisation de la méthodologie développée par le Seismic Qualification Utility Group américain).