English (Chemistry; Informatics)
fail-stop [correct, adjective]
DEF: Describes a component or subsystem that in the event of a failure produces no output(e. g., of material or data) rather than producing a damaged or incorrect output.
OBS: Contrast with fail-soft
French (Chimie; Informatique)
intolérant aux pannes [correct, adjective]; à arrêt sur panne [adjective]
OBS: Comparer à l'expression "à dégradation progressive."