English (Loans; Real Estate)
variable rate mortgage [correct]; variable-rate mortgage [correct]; floating rate mortgage [correct]; floating-rate mortgage [correct]; adjustable rate mortgage [correct]; ARM [correct]; ARM; adjustable-rate mortgage [correct]
DEF: A mortgage that allows the interest charges on a loan to increase or decrease automatically with change with a predetermined index.
OBS: adjustable-rate mortgage : term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
OBS: adjustable rate mortgage; ARM: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Immobilier)
prêt hypothécaire à taux variable [correct, masculine noun]; prêt hypothécaire à taux flottant [correct, masculine noun]; prêt hypothécaire à taux révisable [masculine noun]
DEF: Prêt hypothécaire dont le taux d'intérêt suit les fluctuations du marché monétaire, et change au maximum une fois par mois. Le versement mensuel ne varie pas. Toutefois, la partie du versement appliquée au principal varie en fonction de la fluctuation du taux d'intérêt (s'il y a lieu).
OBS: prêt hypothécaire à taux révisable : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Préstamos; Bienes raíces)
crédito hipotecario de tipo variable [masculine noun]; préstamo hipotecario a interés variable [masculine noun]
DEF: Préstamo que periódicamente se adapta al tipo de interés de los índices marcados por los bancos centrales de cada país.