English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
market opening [correct]; opening [correct]
DEF: The hour at which trading begins on an organized exchange.
CONT: Trading rotations are held on all exchanges at the market opening after the first trade in the underlying security, during periods of heavy order influxes, and after there has been a trading halt in the underlying security and trading in it and the options are resumed.
OBS: opening : term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
ouverture de séance [correct, feminine noun]; ouverture [correct, feminine noun]; début de séance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les rotations sont effectuées sur toutes les bourses à l'ouverture de la séance après la première transaction d'actions sous option, durant les périodes d'afflux d'un grand nombre d'ordres, et après un arrêt des transactions des actions sous option et la reprise de ces transactions ainsi que des transactions d'options sur ces actions.