English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
major accident [correct]
CONT: The International Nuclear Event Scale [INES]. Level 7. Major accident. Criteria. External release of a large fraction of the radioactive material in a large facility(e. g. the core of a power reactor). This would typically involve a mixture of short and long-lived radioactive fission products(in quantities radiologically equivalent to more than tens of thousands of terabecquerels of iodine-131). Such a release would result in the possibility of acute health effects; delayed health effects over a wide area, possibly involving more than one country; long-term environmental consequences.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
accident majeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Structure fondamentale de l’échelle INES [échelle internationale des événements nucléaires]. [Niveau] 7. Accident majeur. Conséquences à l'extérieur du site. Rejets majeurs : effets étendus sur la santé et l’environnement.
OBS: Le seul accident de niveau 7 connu dans le monde est celui deTchernobyl en 1986.