English (Finance)
industrial corporation [correct]; industrial manufacturing company; industrial company
CONT: Industrial Bonds. Bonds issued by industrial corporations (a comprehensive term, encompassing in its conventional use, all business corporations other than railroad, public utility, financial, and real estate corporations), including manufacturing, merchandising, service, and extractive industry corporations.
OBS: industrial corporation : term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw_hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Finances)
société industrielle [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour les sociétés industrielles, on associe actifs principalement avec du capital physique utilisé dans le processus de production. Dans le cas des banques, l'essentiel de l'actif est composé de prêts et de divers titres de créance sur les particuliers, les sociétés et les gouvernements.