English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Banking)
credit control [correct]
DEF: Quantitative and qualitative control exercised by monetary authorities over the volume and nature of credit and over interest rates.
OBS: credit control : term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Banque)
contrôle du crédit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le contrôle de la distribution des crédits par les banques s'est développé en fonction d'objectifs multiples [...] Du fait de ces objectifs multiples et souvent difficiles à concilier, les moyens de contrôle du crédit se sont diversifiés: moyens globaux portant sur le volume du crédit, sur son prix; moyens sélectifs portant sur la réglementation et les interventions de la banque centrale.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Operaciones bancarias)
control del crédito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Actividad específica de las autoridades monetarias que consiste en fijar no sólo la naturaleza y el volumen del crédito, sino también los tipos de interés.