English (Genetics; Law of Evidence)
genetic evidence [correct]
CONT: Instead, genetic evidence allowed prosecutors to place a suspect at the scene of a crime, to in-one-in-a-million accuracy ... The accuracy of DNA evidence, at least in England and Wales, has grown even more important now that people who are suspected or convicted of burglaries, sex crimes, or other serious offenses must give a sample of tissue for DNA analysis. Their genetic fingerprint will be stored in a national database ...
OBS: Évidence : Every type of proof legally presented at a trial(allowed by the judge) which is intended to convince the judge and/or the jury of alleged facts material to the case.(The Real Life Dictionary of the Law)
French (Génétique; Droit de la preuve)
preuve génétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La preuve génétique a lieu lorsque les empreintes génétiques d'un homme coïncident avec l'ADN de prélèvements effectués sur les lieux du crime et conservés dans une banque d'ADN.