English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
material issue [correct]
CONT: In a prosecution for rape or indecent assault, the common law rules concerning the admissibility of evidence of a complainant's sexual history depended upon whether the evidence was relevant to a material issue, such as consentor penetration, or to collateral issue, i. e. the complainant's credibility.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
question substantielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: question substantielle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles.