English (Tort Law (common law); Accounting)
justifiable reliance [correct]
CONT: In negligence actions against accountants, the "substantial factor" test necessarily includes the element of justifiable reliance on the negligently conducted audit... because the plaintiff failed to "present some evidence establishing the element of causation in the sense of actual and justifiable reliance upon misrepresentations or omissions of material fact"...(concluding that causation element implicitly includes the element of reliance).
French (Droit des délits (common law); Comptabilité)
confiance justifiable [correct, feminine noun]