English (Police; Emergency Management)
forensic police work [correct]; scientific police work [correct]
CONT: Technical and scientific police work-[technical] police work [includes] procedures used by the police in their investigations(collection of material evidence, personal descriptions, tracing and collecting witnesses’ evidence, questioning, searches, etc.)... Scientific police work [deals with] forensic science...
French (Police; Gestion des urgences)
travail de police scientifique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les tâches de la police scientifique sont de recueillir et d'interpréter les indices laissés sur les scènes de crime par des moyens scientifiques (tels que les laboratoires) tandis que les tâches de la police technique s'appuient sur des moyens techniques (tels que la prise des empreintes digitales).