English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
new evidence [correct]; fresh evidence [correct]
DEF: Evidence discovered after the verdict or judgment in a case.
OBS: Newly discovered evidence is a ground for a new trial if it involves material facts discovered after trial which occurred prior to the trial, if those facts could not have been discovered in time for the trial, even by the exercise of due diligence.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
nouvelle preuve [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: nouvelle preuve : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).