English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
adverse witness [correct]
DEF: A witness who gives evidence on a material matter prejudicial to the party then examining him.
CONT: [Adverse witness] commonly used to describe a witness whose testimony is prejudicial or unfavorable to the party who called him and as a result, such witness may be impeached.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
témoin opposé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: témoin opposé : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).