English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
implicate [correct]
DEF: To involve (a person) in a charge, crime, etc. (Oxford)
OBS: EX Baskerville defines "implicates" as "confirms in some material particular not only the evidence that the crime was committed, but also that the prisoner committed it".(Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 363)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
impliquer [correct, standardized]
OBS: impliquer : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).