English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Police)
intelligence monitoring [correct]
CONT: The telephone transcriber intercepts private communications during intelligence monitoring and transcribes and/or translates material needed for evidence.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Police)
interception de renseignements [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Renseignement fourni par le service de traduction du Service canadien du renseignement de sécurité.