English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Atomic Physics)
shielding depth [correct]
CONT: Although the martian meteorites give no evidence of energetic particle irradiation on Mars, the present rarefied martian atmosphere allows entry of cosmic ray particles, which undoubtedly produce nuclear products at the martian surface. The quantity of the products produced are dependant upon the specific product and the total shielding offered by the atmosphere and surface material overlying the sample. Nuclear products produced by energetic primary and secondary particles show a maximum in their production at a shielding depth of ~0-50 g/cm², whereas nuclear products formed by thermalized neutrons reach a maximum concentration at a shielding depth of ~200 g/cm².
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique atomique)
profondeur de la protection [feminine noun]