English (Law of Evidence)
give material evidence [correct]
CONT: Where a person is likely to give material evidence in a proceeding to which this Act applies, a subpoena may be issued in accordance with this Part requiring that person to attend to give evidence.
French (Droit de la preuve)
rendre un témoignage déterminant [correct]; rendre un témoignage important [correct]