English (Fire Warning Devices)
good intent false alarm [correct]; false alarm with good intent [correct]; needless alarm [correct, less frequent]
CONT: A needless alarm is one based on evidence that later proves to be unfounded, such as steam mistaken for smoke or a strange odor thought to be coming from burning material. [It] is usually called a good intent false alarm and for statistical purposes is counted separately from malicious false alarms.
French (Alarme-incendie)
fausse alerte motivée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alerte générée par une personne de bonne foi qui croit à tort qu'il y a (ou qu'il y avait ) un incendie ou toute autre situation dangereuse.
OBS: L'alarme a pour objet de déclencher, dans le délai le plus court, l'intervention des secours intérieurs et de donner l'alerte. L'alerte a pour objet d'appeler immédiatement les secours extérieurs, les sapeurs-pompiers.