English (Heritage; Museums; Museums and Heritage (General))
reconstruction [correct]
DEF: All actions taken to recreate, in whole or in part, a cultural property, based upon historical, literary, graphic, pictorial, archaeological and scientific evidence. Reconstruction is aimed at promoting an understanding of a cultural property, and is based on little or no original material but clear evidence of a former state.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Patrimoine; Muséologie; Muséologie et patrimoine (Généralités))
reconstitution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toutes les mesures prises en vue de recréer tout ou partie d'un bien culturel, d'après les preuves historiques, littéraires, graphiques, figuratives, archéologiques et scientifiques. Elle a pour objet de faire connaître un bien culturel; elle utilise peu ou pas d'éléments de l'œuvre originelle, mais exige des indications précises quant à un état antérieur.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.