English (Plastic Materials)
amorphous region [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: amorphous regions : Regions within a polymeric material that, on the basis of X-ray diffraction or other suitable techniques, do not show any evidence of crystalline structure.
OBS: amorphous region: The plural form of this term (amorphous regions) and the plural definition have been standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques)
région amorphe [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: régions amorphes : Régions d'un matériau polymère qui, lorsqu'elles sont soumises à la diffraction des rayons X ou à d'autres techniques appropriées, ne présentent aucune trace de structure cristalline.
OBS: région amorphe : Le terme au pluriel (régions amorphes) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Materiales plásticos)
región amorfa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Región dentro de un material polimérico que, con base en la difracción de rayos X u otras técnicas adecuadas, no presenta evidencia de estructura cristalina.