English (Analytical Chemistry; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
detonation velocity [correct]; velocity of detonation [correct]; VOD [correct]; VOD; detonation wave velocity; detonation rate
DEF: Velocity at which the explosion shock wave propagates in the material.
CONT: Detonation is a process in which the ... explosive reaction takes place within a high-velocity shock wave known as the "detonation wave" or "reaction shock". This wave generally propagates at constant velocity from below 800 to above 8500 meters/sec, depending on the explosive, its density and physical state. Detonation velocity may be measured accurately by direct flame photography ... and by electronic chronographs.
French (Chimie analytique; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
vitesse de détonation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vitesse de détonation. [...] La méthode la plus couramment utilisée aujourd'hui consiste à mesurer, à l'aide d'un chronographe électronique, l'intervalle de temps qui sépare le passage de l'onde de détonation entre deux sondes à deux conducteurs piquées à une distance donnée l'une de l'autre, perpendiculairement à l'axe de la cartouche. [...] Il faut noter que de nombreux paramètres influent sur la vitesse de détonation [...] : - la masse volumique de l'explosif; - le diamètre de la charge; la puissance et la distance de l'amorçage; - le confinement de l'explosif.