English (Fire Regulations; Fire Prevention; Construction Standards and Regulations)
explosion proofness [correct]; explosion-proofness [correct, standardized]
CONT: The quality standard of JDN [J. D. NEUHAUS] hoists which is much higher than the applicable norms is achieved amongst others by qualifying in extreme applications, whereby safety and security are of utmost priority. With its technical innovation J. D. NEUHAUS offers solutions to almost every material handling problem irrespective of the driving medium : from air, manual and hydraulic hoists up to complete crane installations with explosion proofness.
OBS: explosion-proofness: term standardized by ISO.
French (Réglementation (Sécurité incendie); Prévention des incendies; Réglementation et normalisation (Construction))
antidéflagrance [correct, feminine noun]; anti-déflagrance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété d'un produit ou d'un matériau non déflagrant.
CONT: Travail en atmosphère explosible. En fonction des conditions d'utilisation, les options suivantes sont proposées : Matériel antidéflagrant : Moteur électrique antidéflagrant [...]; Équipements électriques antidéflagrants montés sur machine; Armoire générale antidéflagrante; Conformité de tous les matériels aux normes européennes en matière d'antidéflagrance.