English (The Stars (Astronomy))
neutron star [correct]
DEF: A star that has undergone gravitational collapse to such a degree that most of its material has been compressed into neutrons. Neutron stars... are thought to form when the mass of the stellar core remaining after a supernova explosion exceeds the Chandrasekhar limit, i. e. 1. 44 solar masses.
French (Étoiles (Astronomie))
étoile à neutrons [correct, feminine noun]; étoile neutronique [feminine noun]
DEF: Étoile dont la matière comporte un gaz dégénéré de neutrons.
CONT: Comment se passe l'explosion d'une supernova? 1) Les deux étoiles décrivent une orbite circulaire autour de leur centre de gravité. 2) L'étoile de gauche explose; le noyau devient une étoile à neutrons, l'enveloppe est éjectée dans l'espace. [...]
Spanish (Estrellas (Astronomía))
estrella de neutrones [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estrella en cuya materia, los protones y los electrones se convierten en neutrones.
CONT: [...] así como en lamateria ordinaria las partículas se hallan separadas por un espacio vacío, considerablemente grande respecto al volumen de aquéllas, en una estrella de neutrones, donde no existen fuerzas repulsivas, las partículas se apiñan.