English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
regenerated fiber [correct]; regenerated fibre [correct]
DEF: Regenerated fiber : Textile fiber produced by dissolving a natural material(such as cellulose) then regenerating it by extrusion and precipitation, as with viscose.
CONT: ... It is good that so many "high tech" needlepunched fabrics are entering the market. Too many of us remember the days when needling was mainly an outlet for waste fiber. While these types of goods are still produced, even the needlepunched products from regenerated fiber have never been so technically and quality oriented.
CONT: The appellant’s last witness, Mr. Lewis Rudy ... a manufacturer of bed pillows and cushions, explained how Pillow Buddies differ in size, fill and function from traditional bed pillows, cushions and pads. Mr. Rudy explained that Pillow Buddies are made with a regenerated fibre which has a slippery, hence soft, feel which is quite different from the fibres used to fill bed pillows and cushions.
CONT: And another environmentally friendly fabric that’s taking off in the mainstream is tencil. A self regenerated fibre made from synthetic chemicals and wood pulp from plantation timber.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Filature (Textiles))
fibre régénérée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Minot Recyclage Textile : Transformation et négoce de fibres synthétiques et fibres naturelles, production de fibres régénérées.
CONT: Le dernier témoin de l'appelant, M. Lewis Rudy [...] fabricant d'oreillers et de coussins, a expliqué de quelle façon la dimension, la bourre et la fonction des Étreintes Oreillers diffèrent de celles des oreillers, coussins et coussinets traditionnels. M. Rudy a signalé que les Étreintes Oreillers sont confectionnées au moyen d'une fibre régénérée de texture glissante, donc douce, très différente des fibres utilisées pour rembourrer les oreillers et les coussins.