English (Geology)
contraction
OBS: D. hypothesis [which] involves the shrinking of the earth by one or more of the following processes : cooling; extrusion of volcanic material from the mantle; nuclear reactions that transform the silicate rocks
PHR: Lateral contraction.
French (Géologie)
contraction [feminine noun]
OBS: E.l'hypothèse ancienne supposait qu'après la formation de la croûte terrestre le noyau central avait continué à se refroidir provoquant une contraction de la Terre et amenant un plissement superficiel.
PHR: Contraction latérale.