English (Plastics Manufacturing)
spider head [correct]; axial flow head [correct]
CONT: The extrusion head used in blow molding is one of three basic styles : the spider or axial flow head, the side feed or radial flow head, and the accumulator head. In the simplest form of the spider or axial flow head, a central torpedo is positioned in the melt flow path supported generally by two spider legs. The smooth and direct path with little or no place for material to hang up and degrade makes this head ideal for PVC resin. Cross-sectional areas of the melt flow path from the extruder, over the torpedo, and over the spider legs are carefully balanced to ensure an even and consistent pressure and flow.
French (Plasturgie)
tête à ailettes de centrage de la torpille [feminine noun]; tête d'équerre pour PVC [feminine noun]