English (Physics of Solids; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
carbon-carbon [correct]
CONT: Carbon-carbon will probably see more extensive use.
CONT: Carbon-carbon can tolerate extremely high temperatures.
OBS: It [i. e. carbon-carbon] gets its odd name from the fact that it consists of carbon fibres laid up in a special matrix(the actual matrix material used is classified) which is baked and reduced to carbon after the component is formed.
French (Physique des solides; Éléments et composés chimiques)
carbone-carbone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau constitué d'une texture de fibres de carbone en trois dimensions, et d'une matrice de la même matière. Cette dernière est obtenue par craquage d'hydrocarbures à l'intérieur d'un four sous vide, à plus de 1 000 degrés [Celsius]. (Science et Technologie, 05.1989, 15, p. 29).