English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
active concealment [correct]
DEF: ... where one party takes means to conceal a defect, or otherwise prevent the other party from learning a material fact; or makes a statement true in terms as far as it goes, but keeps silence as to the other things which, if disclosed, would alter the whole effect of the statement, so that what is in effect told is half-truth, equivalent to falsehood.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
dissimulation active [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: dissimulation active : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).