English (Technical Textiles; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
supporting fabric
OBS: The particle sizes for the pre-coat material are in fact smaller than the sleeve mesh sizes... but these particles are nevertheless retained by the sleeve, since they combine together to form arches over the grid of the supporting fabric,...
French (Textiles techniques; Traitement des eaux)
toile support [correct]
OBS: [...] les dimensions des particules constituant le matériau de précouche sont inférieures à celles du vide de maille du manchon [...] mais ces particules sont cependant retenues par celui-ci en se liant entre elles pour former des voûtes au-dessus du quadrillage de la toile support, [...]