English (Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
basis for finding of fact [correct]
CONT: The approach to the use of this kind of information is as follows : Adjudicators are expected to inform themselves from this material, which may be used as a basis for findings of fact or credibility.
French (Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
source d'une conclusion de fait [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'approche pour utiliser ce genre d'information est la suivante : Les adjudicateurs doivent prendre connaissance de cette documentation, qui peut être utilisée comme source d'une conclusion de fait ou de crédibilité.