English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
misrepresentation of law [correct]
CONT: The requirement of accuracy prohibits a misrepresentation of law or fact or the omission of a material fact.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
assertion juridique inexacte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: assertion juridique inexacte : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).