English (Copyright; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
abandonment of copyright [correct]; copyright abandonment [correct]
CONT: Copyright abandonment, also called dedication to the public domain, occurs when a copyright owner intentionally gives up copyright protection for a work. Given the extremely long copyright terms in effect today, and the fact that since March 1, 1989 copyright protection begins automatically whether a creator wants it or not, copyright abandonment has become an increasingly important source of public domain material.
French (Droits d'auteur; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
aliénation du droit d'auteur [correct, feminine noun]; abandon de droits d'auteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Refus d'un auteur d'exercer son droit de propriété intellectuelle.