English (Practice and Procedural Law)
attendant circumstance [correct]
CONT: "Knowingly" or "With Knowledge" – Sometimes, knowledge of a material fact – an attendant circumstance – is a required element of an offense. A person has "knowledge" of a material fact if he is aware of the fact or he correctly believes that it exists. Most jurisdictions also permit a finding of knowledge of an attendant circumstance when the defendant is said to be guilty of "wilful blindness" or "deliberate ignorance, "i. e., if the defendant is aware of a high probability of the existence of the fact in question, and he deliberately fails to investigate in order to avoid confirmation of the fact.
CONT: Because an attempt is in its very nature an incomplete substantive offence, it will always be the case that the actus reus of the completed offence will be deficient, and sometimes this will be because an attendant circumstance is lacking.
French (Droit judiciaire)
circonstance concomitante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Puisqu'une tentative est par sa nature même une infraction matérielle précise non consommée, l'actus reus de l'infraction sera toujours imparfait, et, parfois, il en sera ainsi parce que la circonstance concomitante est absente.