English (Atomic Physics)
water window [correct]
CONT: Every element absorbs X rays in a distinctive manner. At X-ray wavelengths between 23 and 44 angstroms, oxygen-and therefore water-is much more transparent to radiation than is organic material. This fact opens up the possibility of discerning features through water, which makes up about three quarters of the mass of most cells. This part of the X-ray spectrum, called the water window, is quite useful for biological microscopy.
French (Physique atomique)
fenêtre d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Compte tenu de la faible absorption par l'eau dans la gamme d'ondes 2,4-4,4 nm (la fenêtre d'eau) et du contraste créé par les rayons X entre C, N et O, des échantillons vivants (l'intérieur de cellules, par exemple) peuvent être étudiés. Le potentiel est considérable en biologie et médecine. Le contraste dû aux différentes caractéristiques d'absorption des éléments chimiques peut être utilisé pour obtenir des images haute résolution et tridimensionnelles de structures internes (os ou tissus, par exemple).
Spanish (Física atómica)
ventana del agua [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Este hecho abre la posibilidad de distinguir estructuras a través del agua que forma alrededor de las 3/4 partes de la masa de las células. Esta zona del espectro de los rayos X se denomina ventana del agua [...]