English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
partial safety factor [correct, standardized]
CONT: Partial safety factor : This term describes all the [gamma] coefficients, which are principally : the [gamma subscript f] coefficients applicable to actions the value of which reflects the uncertainties of the actions; the [gamma subscript m] coefficients applicable to materials the value of which reflects the uncertainties of the material properties.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
coefficient partiel de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Coefficient partiel de sécurité: Ce terme désigne tous les coefficients [gamma), qui sont principalement: les coefficients [gamma indice f] applicables aux actions, dont la valeur rend compte des incertitudes des actions; les coefficients [gamma indice m] applicables aux matériaux, dont la valeur rend compte des incertitudes relatives aux propriétés des matériaux.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.