English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Power Stations)
dose transmission factor [correct]
OBS: transmission factor : The ratio of the dose inside the shielding material to the outside(ambient) dose. Transmission factor is used to calculate the dose received through the shielding material.
French (Physique atomique; Centrales nucléaires)
facteur de transmission de dose [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la quantité de rayonnements ionisants ayant traversé un écran protecteur à la quantité de rayonnements ionisants incidents.
OBS: L'inverse du facteur de transmission de dose est le facteur d'atténuation.