English (Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Physics; Atomic Physics)
breeding ratio [correct, standardized]
DEF: The conversion factor, when it is greater than [one].
OBS: conversion factor : In a converter reactor, the number of fissile atoms produced from the fertile material per fissile atom destroyed in the fuel.
OBS: breeding ratio: term standardized by ISO.
French (Centrales nucléaires; Physique nucléaire; Physique atomique)
rapport de surgénération [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; facteur de surgénération [correct, masculine noun]; rapport de surrégénération [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport de conversion quand il est supérieur à 1.
OBS: La graphie «sur-génération» ainsi que les termes «régénération» et «surrégénération» sont déconseillés.
OBS: rapport de surgénération : terme et définition mormalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Centrales nucleares; Física nuclear; Física atómica)
relación de regeneración [feminine noun]; relación de reproducción [feminine noun]