English (Laws and Legal Documents; Phraseology)
prove the material facts [correct]
OBS: prove the material facts : taken from the Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Phraséologie)
établir les faits pertinents [correct]
OBS: établir les faits pertinents : extrait de la Loi sur la protection des fonctionnaires divulgateurs d'actes répréhensibles.