English (Law of Evidence; Rules of Court)
written opinion [correct]
CONT: Written opinions remain binding provided the practice is carried out substantially as proposed and the material facts upon which the opinion was based remain substantially unchanged, and the law remains unchanged.
French (Droit de la preuve; Règles de procédure)
avis écrit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les avis écrits continuent de lier le commissaire pourvu que la pratique soit mise en œuvre comme proposée, que les faits importants sur lesquels l’avis était fondé demeurent essentiellement inchangés et que la loi demeure inchangée.