English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Civil Liability (civil law))
tort claim [correct]; delict claim [correct]
CONT: A properly pleaded tort claim identifies the particular nominate tort alleged and sets out the material facts needed to satisfy the elements of that tort.
OBS: In civil law, what is generally defined by common law as torts, is recognized as civil liability and called a delict.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit de la responsabilité civile (droit civil))
réclamation en responsabilité civile délictuelle [correct, feminine noun]; réclamation en responsabilité délictuelle [correct, feminine noun]