English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Trusts (common law))
duty of candor [correct]; duty of candour [correct]
DEF: A duty to disclose material facts; esp., a duty of a director seeking shareholder approval of a transaction to disclose to the shareholders all known material facts about the transaction.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des fiducies (common law))
obligation de franchise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'élément le plus intéressant fut sans doute l'allégation distincte d'Apotex que ces mêmes omissions constituaient un manquement à une obligation de franchise et que ceci invalidait le brevet.