English (Office-Work Organization; Document Classification (Library Science))
suspension filing
OBS: [in the fourth [group of lateral filing cabinets] or suspension, filed material is contained in special folders suspended from a pair of rods.
French (Organisation du travail de bureau; Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
classement par dossiers suspendus [masculine noun]
CONT: le classement par dossiers suspendus a connu ces dernières années une très grande vogue. [...] Il est de conception simple, se prête à une consultation rapide; son indexage est varié et lisible.