English (Food Industries; Milling and Cereal Industries)
flaking machine [correct]; flaker
CONT: Flaked products may be made from corn, rice, or wheat.... Hominy for flaking is cooked in rotary steam cookers for 2-3 hr and is flavored with sugar, salt, malt, honey, or other ingredients while in the cookers. The cooked grits are broken up, cooled, dried to a moisture content of about 15%, and then in tempering bins for 6-8 hr to equalize moisture distribution. After the tempering process, the material is passed through heavy-duty flaking machines. The flakes thus produced go to special-type ovens for toasting, after which they are cooled and placed in storage bins until packaged.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Minoterie et céréales)
floconneuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Machine utilisée dans l'industrie céréalière pour fabriquer des flocons à partir de céréales diverses.