English (Photography)
flatness [correct]
DEF: The ability of a sensitized material or photograph to remain flat within specific tolerance limits.
CONT: Vacuum Film Platen: Assures absolute film flatness maximum resolution.
French (Photographie)
planéité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d'une surface sensible ou d'une photographie à demeurer plane en vertu de limites de tolérance spécifiées.