English (Genetics)
nitrocellulose filter [correct]
DEF: A flat sheet of paperlike material made from cellulose nitrate, a nitric acid ester of cellulose. Cellulose nitrate binds DNA strongly and can be permanently fixed by baking at 80°C.
French (Génétique)
filtre de nitrocellulose [correct, masculine noun]; membrane de nitrocellulose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Feuille, composée de nitrate de cellulose, utilisée pour effectuer des analyses de polynucléotides. On s'en sert notamment de support d'hybridation moléculaire pour les southern ou northern blots, les molécules d'ADN s'y fixant fortement.