English (Signage; Security Posters and Signs; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
panel [correct, generic]
DEF: A flat piece of material on which information, explanations or descriptions are written, e. g. information panel, exhibition panel.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Signalisation (panneaux); Affichage de sécurité; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
panonceau [correct, masculine noun, specific]
DEF: Petit panneau portant un texte court, souvent une recommandation du genre «Respectez la nature».
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.