English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
lap [correct]
CONT: Laps may be used to finish flat surfaces, holes, or the outside of cylinders. In each case, the lap material must be softer than the workpiece.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
rodoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil abrasif utilisé pour le rodage.