English (Papermaking Machines)
brush coater [correct]
DEF: Paper coating equipment that applies coating material to the surface of the paper by the use of a revolving cylindrical brush, and uses oscillating flat brushes to smooth it out.
French (Machines à papier)
coucheuse à brosses [correct, feminine noun]; fonceuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de coucheuse dotée de brosses fixes ou oscillantes qui servent à répartir et à égaliser la sauce de couchage.