English (Types of Paper)
brush coated paper [correct, standardized]; brush-coated paper [correct]
OBS: brush coater : Paper coating equipment that applies coating material to the surface of the paper by the use of a revolving cylindrical brush, and uses oscillating flat brushes to smooth it out.
OBS: The term "brush coated paper" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Sortes de papier)
papier couché à la brosse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Papier couché obtenu en répartissant et en lissant la couche appliquée au moyen de brosses, certaines fixes et certaines oscillant dans le sens travers de la feuille.
OBS: Le terme "papier couché à la brosse" à été normalisé par l'ISO.