English (Drilling (Machine-Tooling); Industrial Tools and Equipment)
spade drill [correct]; flat drill [correct]; arrow-headed drill
DEF: A rotary end-cutting tool constructed from a flat piece of material provided with suitable cutting lips at the cutting end.(ASM, 1961)
CONT: The basic spade drill is an assembly consisting of three basic parts: a cutting blade; a blade holder or shank; and a retaining device such as a screw, which fastens the blade to the holder.
French (Perçage (Usinage); Outillage industriel)
foret à langue d'aspic [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; foret plat [masculine noun]
OBS: Voir l'illustration du foret à langue d'aspic dans le Grand dictionnaire encyclopédique Larousse (source LAROG, 1982).