English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
printing master [correct]
CONT: A printing is similar to a printing plate except it is made of a thin flexible sheet of material. A finished printing master is flat in appearance. It is flexible so it can be wrapped around a cylinder or drum that rotates.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
matrice d'impression [correct, feminine noun]; matrice d'imprimerie [feminine noun]; matrice de tirage [feminine noun]
CONT: À ses origines, l'imprimeur fabriquait son papier, rédigeait ses articles, composait sa matrice d'impression, imprimait l'ensemble et diffusait son «journal».