English (Electric Cables)
flat cable [correct]; tape cable [correct]; flexible cable [correct]; ribbon cable [correct]
DEF: A cable containing flat metallic ribbon conductors, all lying side-by-side in the same plane and imbedded in a material which insulates and binds them together.
French (Câbles électriques)
câble plat [correct, masculine noun]; câble méplat [correct, masculine noun]; câble à rubans [correct, masculine noun]; câble à structure ruban [correct, masculine noun]; câble en nappes [correct, masculine noun]; câble ruban [correct, masculine noun]; câble-ruban [correct, masculine noun]; câble en nappe [masculine noun]
DEF: Câble constitué de plusieurs conducteurs juxtaposés à plat.
OBS: Composé de plusieurs fils et se terminant par un connecteur multiple pareil à un peigne.
Spanish (Cables conductores (Electricidad))
cable plano [correct, masculine noun]; cable de cintas [correct, masculine noun]; cable de cinta [correct, masculine noun]; cable cinta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cable óptico en el cual las fibras ópticas están alojadas en una cinta plana.
CONT: Pueden producirse cables grandes apilando dos o más cintas y revistiendo el conjunto de ellas. El cable de cinta puede ser de torones densos o de fibras libres.