English (Fabric Nomenclature)
panné velvet [correct]; panne velvet [correct]; panne [correct]
DEF: Velvet of silk or a manufactured fiber, with a finish in which the pile is flattened and laid in one direction.
DEF: panne velvet : Has a longer or higher pile than velvet, but shorter than plush. It is pressed flat and has a high lustre made possible by a tremendous roller-press treatment given the material in finishing. Now often made as knit fabric.
CONT: Panné velvet is a lustrous, lightweight fabric.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
velours panné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] cette redingote est confectionnée de velours panné lustrée noire imprimée d'un feuillage disséminée aux variations de teintes lilas, violet et prune.