English (Waste Management)
spread and compact [verb]
DEF: To distribute over an area and to press together some material to give a flat surface.
CONT: All the solid waste is spread and compacted in layers within a confined area. At the end of each working day, ... it is covered completely with a thin continuous layer of soil ....
French (Gestion des déchets)
régaler [correct]
DEF: Aplanir un terrain, un remblai, une couche de matériaux d'empierrement de façon à lui donner une surface régulière.
CONT: Une décharge contrôlée consiste à régaler les ordures tous les jours ou tous les deux jours à la niveleuse et à les recouvrir d'une couche de matériaux jouant le rôle d'écran.