English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
roller coating [correct, standardized]
DEF: A coating process whereby flat articles are passed between two or more horizontally-mounted rigid rollers from which a coating material is transferred to one or both faces of the sheet or article. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: The process can be used for the application of a coating material both to individual items (e.g. panels, flush doors) and strip materials.
OBS: roller coating: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
application à la machine à rouleau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé d'application de peinture consistant à faire passer un objet plan entre deux ou plusieurs rouleaux horizontaux rigides qui transfèrent le produit de peinture sur une ou les deux faces de la feuille ou de l'objet. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Ce procédé peut être employé sur des objets individualisés (par exemple portes planes, panneaux) ou sur des bandes continues.
OBS: application à la machine à rouleau : terme normalisé par l'ISO.