English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
hydrofracture disposal [correct]; hydrofracturing; hydraulic injection
CONT: There are two forms of injection into deep geologic formations that have been suggested or used for LLW disposal : hydrofracture and deep well injection. Both methods are primarily useful only for liquid or finely ground wastes. They both take precautions to prevent contaminating useful aquifers by carefully selecting the geologic formations into which the waste is injected. Hydrofracture disposal also uses a very insoluble waste form. Generally, hydrofracture involves injection of a mixture of waste and liquid grouting materials under high pressure into a deep layered rock formation such as shale. The injected material causes layers of rock to separate and the material forms flat "sheets" extending out from the injection well. The grout causes some surface uplift near the injection well.
CONT: Because of difficulty in transporting liquid wastes safely, the hydrofracture facility must be located near the source of the waste. A hydrofracture site requires large, generally impermeable (to nearby aquifers) layered formations that fracture horizontally. The surface area needed and visual impact of a hydrofracture facility are relatively small. Major barriers to nuclide release are the grout (waste form) and the geologic formation used. Perhaps the greatest problem with hydraulic injection is that there is little control of fracture propagation and it is not possible to define the final geometry of the grout/waste sheets from the surface.
CONT: Hydrofracturing would not be appropriate for Eldorado wastes because of the large volume of waste and the questionable ability to dry and pulverize it to the necessary fineness (40 mesh or smaller).
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
fracturation hydraulique [feminine noun]
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
fracturación hidráulica [correct, feminine noun]; hidrofracturación [correct, feminine noun]; hidrofractura [feminine noun]