English (Petrography; Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
layered rock formation [correct]; stratified rock formation [proposal]
CONT: There are two forms of injection into deep geologic formations that have been suggested or used for LLW [low-level radioactive waste] disposal : hydrofracture and deep well injection.... They both take precautions to prevent contaminating useful aquifers by carefully selecting the geologic formations into which the waste is injected.... Generally, hydrofracture involves injection of a mixture of waste and liquid grouting materials under high pressure into a deep layered rock formation such as shale. The injected material causes layers of rock to separate and the material forms flat "sheets" extending out from the injection well.
French (Pétrographie; Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
formation rocheuse stratifiée [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Petrografía; Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
formación rocosa estratificada [correct, feminine noun]