English (Chemistry)
infinite source thickness [correct]
DEF: For a specified radiation, the minimum thickness of a flat preparation of a radioactive material where the intensity of the specified radiation at the surface does not increase when the thickness is increased by adding more of similar radioactive material.
French (Chimie)
épaisseur efficace infinie d'une couche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pour un rayonnement donné, [...] épaisseur minimale d'une préparation étalée d'un matériau radioactif dans laquelle l'intensité du rayonnement donné, à la surface, n'augmente pas lorsqu'on augmente l'épaisseur en ajoutant une quantité supplémentaire d'un matériau radioactif semblable.