English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Fabric Nomenclature)
braid [correct]
DEF: Any material made from textile fibers used for binding on trimming in widths up to three or four inches. Braid may be woven, round or tubular, or plaited flat.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile); Nomenclature des tissus)
tresse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande étroite en textile formée par l'entrecroisement de nombreux fils. Elle est employée comme garniture ou bordure (vêtements, rideaux, etc.).