English (Roofs (Building Elements))
roof deck [correct]
CONT: The term ’roofing’ or ’roof covering’ is generally considered to refer to the covering material installed in a building over the roof deck which in turn is erected over the building frame. Roofing ... does include the roofing felt placed over the roof deck.
OBS: When the roof is flat, the material used to form the inner layer is usually referred to as "decking". If it is sloped, the inner skin material is called the "roof sheathing". "
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
plancher-terrasse [correct, masculine noun]; plancher terrasse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément principal d'une toiture-terrasse, couvrant le gros œuvre à sa partie supérieure et portant les ouvrages d'étanchéité.