English (Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
flashing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A water-proof sheet or other material placed to prevent water penetration or to direct and shed the flow of water over and off of the building envelope or other element.
OBS: flashing: term standardized by ISO.
PHR: Cap flashing, step flashing, valley flashing.
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
solin [correct, masculine noun]; bande d'étanchéité [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tôle ou autre matériau imperméable utilisé pour prévenir l'infiltration d'eau ou pour diriger et écarter le ruissellement de l'eau hors de l'enveloppe d'un bâtiment ou d'un autre élément.
OBS: bande d'étanchéité : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
PHR: Solin à gradins, solin de couronnement, solin de noue.
Spanish (Impermeabilización (Construcción); Techos (Elementos de edificios))
botaguas [correct, masculine noun]; tapajunta de metal [correct, feminine noun]