English (Dust Removal)
packed tower [correct]; packed scrubber [correct]; packed column [correct]; packed-bed scrubber [correct]; packed tower scrubber [correct]; packing scrubber [correct]; packing tower [correct]
DEF: Chamber packed with Raschig rings, Berl saddles, glass fiber, etc. through which the airstream and a liquid stream flow, generally in opposite directions; the particles impinge on the packing material and the liquid cleans the deposits away.
French (Dépoussiérage)
tour à garnissage [correct, masculine noun]; laveur à garnissage [correct, masculine noun]; colonne à garnissage [correct, feminine noun]; laveur à garniture [masculine noun]
CONT: Le laveur à garniture est une tour classique munie d'anneau de Rashig, d'éléments (en dos d'âne) de Berl, de laine de verre ou de toute autre matériau de garniture.
OBS: Il existe des tours à garnissage fixe et des tours à garnissage mobile.
Spanish (Eliminación del polvo)
torre rellena [feminine noun]