English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
backfill material [correct]; backfilling material [correct]; backfill [correct, noun]; backfilling [correct, noun]
DEF: Material put in place to fill in voids between containers and thus to curtail the transport of radionuclides from a waste storage facility.
CONT: Sand could be used as the backfill material between layers of waste packages. It has several functions : to reduce radiation fields, to reduce the risk of fire, to stabilize the waste packages and to provide a permeable matrix through which any infiltrating water may flow out of the repository.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
matériau de remplissage [correct, masculine noun]; matériau de remblayage [correct, masculine noun]; matériau de bourrage [masculine noun]
CONT: La stabilité à long terme de différents matériaux de remplissage, notamment des argiles gonflantes, susceptibles de jouer un rôle de barrière, est également à l'étude : effets de la température, de la salinité de l'eau et des ions en solutions, etc.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
material de relleno [correct, masculine noun]; relleno [correct, masculine noun]