English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
forward biasing [correct]
CONT: Forward biasing of a P-N junction takes place when the polarity of the source voltage is positive to the P material and negative to the N material. This condition causes a current flow. The depletion zone of the device is reduced and majority current carriers are driven toward the junction. One junction of a transistor must be forward biased when it operates.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
application d'une polarisation directe [correct, feminine noun]