English (Road Maintenance)
undersealing [correct]; subsealing [correct]; slabjacking
DEF: The placing of a waterproof material under an existing pavement to prevent the flow of water through the pavement and to fill voids under the pavement.
CONT: In older pavements laid over inadequate bases or poor subgrades, slabs may settle. These can be successfully raised several inches by slabjacking. Holes are drilled through the slab at intervals, and various mixtures (oil and cement, finely ground limestone or sand, fly ash, or portland cement combined with sufficient water to permit pumping) are forced through the holes to the underside of the pavement. The consistency of the mix and the pressure to be used depend on the application. The pressure raises the slab and holds it in place until the grout hardens.
French (Entretien des routes)
injection de bitume [correct, feminine noun]; relevage par injection de bitume [masculine noun]
CONT: Les déformations [des] chaussées [en béton de ciment] sont graves et difficiles à réparer : lorsque les joints s'affaiblissent et donnent lieu au pompage (pumping), on peut tenter de les consolider par des injections de bitume ou de terre délayée, sous la dalle.