English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
tracer [correct]
DEF: Easily detectable material which may be added in small quantities to flowing surface water or groundwater to depict the path lines or to serve in the measurement of characteristics of flow, e. g. velocity, transit times, age, dilution, etc.
CONT: Dyes and radioactive substances are used as tracers in underground water flows ...
PHR: Ideal tracer.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
traceur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance aisément décelable qu'on peut introduire en faible quantité dans une eau courante, de surface ou souterraine, pour matérialiser les trajectoires des particules ou mesurer des caractéristiques de l'écoulement telles que vitesse du courant, temps de parcours, dilution, etc.
PHR: Traceur idéal, parfait.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
trazador [masculine noun]
DEF: Material fácilmente detectable que puede añadirse en pequeñas cantidades al agua superficial o subterránea en movimiento para hacer patentes las trayectorias o ayudar en la medición de características del flujo, por ejemplo velocidad, tiempos de tránsito, edad, dilución, etc.