English (Plastics Manufacturing)
plastic [correct, noun, standardized]; plastic material [correct]
DEF: A material that contains as an essential ingredient a high polymer and which at some stage in its processing into finished products can be shaped by flow.
OBS: Elastomeric materials, which also are shaped by flow, are not considered as plastics.
OBS: In some countries, particularly in the United Kingdom, it is a permitted option to use the term "plastics" as the singular form as well as the plural form.
OBS: Any of a large and varied class of substances that are polymers of high molecular weight based on synthetic resins or modified natural polymers and may be obtained in a permanent or rigid form following moulding, extrusion, or similar treatment at a stage during manufacture or processing when they are mouldable or liquid.
PHR: Laminated plastic, reinforced plastic.
French (Plasturgie)
plastique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; matière plastique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Matière qui contient, comme ingrédient essentiel, un haut polymère et qui, à une certaine étape de sa transformation en produit fini, peut être mise en forme par écoulement.
OBS: Les élastomères, qui sont aussi mis en forme par fluage, ne sont pas considérés comme des plastiques.
OBS: Une matière quelconque est [aussi] dite «plastique» (adj.) lorsqu'elle est déformable ou malléable et conserve les déformations qu'elle subit ou les formes d'un moule dans lequel on l'enferme : la terre glaise, les mortiers de chaux grasse, le mastic à vitres, etc. sont plastiques.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plástico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material que contiene como ingrediente esencial un alto polímero y que en alguna etapa de su transformación en productos terminados se puede formar por fluido.
OBS: Los materiales elastoméricos, que también se forman por fluido, no se consideran plásticos.
OBS: Polímero alto, generalmente sintético, que combina agentes curantes, reforzantes, colorantes o plastificantes que puede moldearse y trabajarse con buena precisión.