English (Pipes and Fittings)
reducing tee [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A T-shaped pipe fitting with openings of two different sizes.
CONT: In a reducing tee, the branch outlet is smaller than the run outlets, thus reducing the flow of material through that section of the system.
OBS: reducing tee: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
té de réduction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: té de réduction : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).