English (Geology; Soil Science)
colluvial soil [correct]; colluvium [correct]
DEF: A transported, immature soil derived essentially from soil material eroded and deposited locally by sheet flow, e. g. down-washed or creek soils on the lower slopes of gentle hills.
OBS: In its extreme form, as in avalanche and landslip material, its composition is characteristically highly heterogeneous as to size.
French (Géologie; Science du sol)
sol d'éboulis et de coulées [correct, masculine noun]; sol colluvial [correct, masculine noun]; colluviosol; sol de colluvions [masculine noun]; sol colluvionnaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Sédiments transportés par ruissellement.
CONT: Les sols transportés [...] peuvent se diviser en sols d'éboulis et de coulées («colluvial soils» des Américains), sols alluviaux, sols glaciaires, sols lacustres, sols éoliens. Les sols d'éboulis et de coulées comportent fréquemment des matériaux grossiers, qui peuvent être prépondérants. Ils ne sont jamais bien stratifiés.
Spanish (Geología; Ciencia del suelo)
suelo coluvial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suelo secundario, inmaduro, originado a partir de materiales de suelos más antiguos, que se han ido transportando y han quedado acumulados.