English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
river erosion [correct]; fluvial erosion; fluviatile erosion [less frequent]
DEF: [The wearing away of land] as water flows along a river bed and banks.
CONT: Fluvial erosion is the detachment of material of the river bed and the sides. Erosion starts when the flow energy of the water exceeds the resistance of the material of the river bed and banks.
CONT: There are four main types of river erosion. These are attrition, ... abrasion, ... solution [and] hydraulic action.
OBS: fluvial: Of or found in a river.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
érosion fluviale [feminine noun]; érosion fluviatile [feminine noun]
OBS: fluviale : Relatif aux fleuves, aux rivières.