English (Electric Currents)
resistivity [correct, officially approved]; electrical resistivity [correct]; specific resistance [correct]
DEF: The tendency of a material to oppose the flow of an electric current.
OBS: [Resistivity is] the reciprocal of the conductivity.
OBS: The unit is the ohm meter.
OBS: resistivity: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique))
résistivité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; résistivité électrique [correct, feminine noun]; résistance spécifique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété d'un milieu caractérisant la difficulté à y faire passer un courant électrique [...]
CONT: L'étude de la résistivité des sols permet d'en déterminer avec une certaine précision la composition géologique.
OBS: Elle est exprimée en ohms-mètre et son inverse est la conductivité.
OBS: résistivité : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Corriente eléctrica)
resistividad eléctrica [correct, feminine noun]; resistividad [feminine noun]
DEF: Resistencia de un conductor de 1 cm de longitud y 1 cm² de sección.