English (Geophysics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Thermal Springs - Uses)
thermal sink [correct, see observation]
CONT: The arc-trench region is characterized by very low heat flow across the continental margin and sharply higher values near the volcanic arc. This pattern is characteristic of many subduction zones, indicating that the low heat flow may be the result of the downgoing slab acting as a thermal sink, both because it is comparatively cold and because of endothermic phase changes in the descending oceanic material.
OBS: thermal sink: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géophysique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Thermalisme)
bassin thermique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: bassin thermique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.