English (Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics)
Seebeck voltage [correct]
DEF: The open-circuit voltage that develops when 2 (semi) conductors at different temperatures are joined.
CONT: The ’flip-side’ of the Peltier effect is the Seebeck effect-when thermal energy moves through an electrically-conductive material, charge carriers are transported by the heat. Thus when you create a temperature difference across a thermoelectric device, the movement of heat and charge carriers creates an electrical pressure(called Seebeck voltage). If an electrical load is connected across the device, current will flow-if not, the pressure builds to a steady state condition and a ’no-load’ voltage will be present.
French (Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique)
tension de Seebeck [correct, feminine noun]