English (Molecular Biology; Biotechnology)
S-phase fraction [correct]; S phase fraction [correct]
CONT: DNA ploidy and S phase fraction(SPF) were determined by flow cytometry on paraffin-embedded tumor material from 243 patients treated differentiated tumors without solid areas(n=351) formed a low-risk group(corrected 5-year survival 90%).
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biotechnologie)
fraction de phase S [feminine noun]; fraction de phase-S [feminine noun]; fraction en phase S [feminine noun]
CONT: Déterminer la valeur pronostique d'une analyse par cytométrie de flux (fraction de phase S et index d'ADN) effectuée sur des métastases ganglionnaires de patients présentant des mélanomes au stade III.
OBS: Source a : Canadian Journal of Surgery/Journal canadien de chirurgie 2001; 44:180-8
OBS: Outil de pronostic des cancers.