English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
oxygen permeability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The rate of oxygen flow under specified conditions through the unit area of contact lens material of unit thickness when subjected to unit pressure difference...
OBS: oxygen permeability: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
perméabilité à l'oxygène [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Taux du flux d'oxygène passant à travers le matériau d'une lentille de contact par unité de surface pour une unité d'épaisseur, mesuré dans des conditions spécifiées, quand il est soumis à l'unité de différence de pression [...]
OBS: perméabilité à l'oxygène : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.