English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
tapestry fabric [correct]; tapestry cloth [correct]
DEF: Many types of fabrics are made with woven or printed designs to simulate genuine tapestry, hence the name. Much of the material is of cotton content, but linen, spun acetate, spun rayon, etc., are also used. Some cloth under this name is very popular as a staple item in apparel, such as cotton fabrics printed with tapestry motifs that are interesting and intriguing. Other uses for the fabric include curtains, drapes, and some upholstery goods.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
tissu tapisserie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Tissu dans lequel on ne voit que la trame. Equivalent et renseignement donnés par Prostextile; Le Centre Québécois de productivité du textile - St-Hyacinthe (Québec).