English (Fabric Nomenclature)
shoddy [correct]
DEF: A fabric of inferior quality made of, or containing a large amount of, shoddy [which is] a fibrous material obtained by "deviling, "or tearing into fibers, refuse woolen goods, old stockings, rags, druggets, etc.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
shoddy [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu obtenu avec cette laine [qui est une] sorte de laine renaissance, obtenue par l'effilochage des chiffons de tissus peu feutrés et des objets de bonneterie.