English (Toxicology; Security Posters and Signs)
poisonous material [correct]
OBS: The terms "poisonous material" and "poisonous substance" are sometimes used interchangeably to name the Division 6. 1 of the Classification of Dangerous Goods.
French (Toxicologie; Affichage de sécurité)
matière toxique [correct, feminine noun]; matière empoisonnée [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: matières qui peuvent soit causer la mort ou des troubles graves, soit être nuisibles à la santé humaine si elles sont absorbées par ingestion, par inhalation ou par voie cutanée.
OBS: Division 6.1 de la classification des marchandises dangereuses.