English (Sewing Machines)
needle feed [correct]; walking needle [correct]
DEF: Needle enters goods and remains in the goods while moving perpendicular to the needles’normal direction of travel, thereby feeding the goods, or assisting in feeding the goods. Can assist in preventing upper, middle, and lower layers of material from slipping... can be used where material should not be marked by the action of a feed dog and/or upper feed. Is often used in conjunction with drop feed and/or with upper feed.
French (Machines à coudre)
entraînement par aiguille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Machine plate, lourde, à une aiguille, point noué [...] entraînement par aiguille et entraînement supérieur par pied.