English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
printcloth [correct]; print cloth [correct]
DEF: printcloth : A mediumweight, plain-weave fabric made of carded yarns, usually cotton or polyester/cotton blends... Millions of yards of printcloth are printed annually and other millions are finished as white goods. Large amounts of the goods are also used in the greige for bags, containers, and base fabric for coated material.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu pour impression [correct, masculine noun]; tissu pour imprimés [correct, masculine noun]; tissu à imprimer [correct]
DEF: tissu pour impression : Tissu d'épaisseur moyenne, à armure toile, fait généralement en coton, ou en mélange coton/polyester avec des fils cardés à brin simple de titre 14 à 21 tex. Des millions de mètres de ce tissu sont imprimés chaque année et d'autres millions de mètres sont finis en articles blancs.