English (Mineralogy)
alleghanyite [correct]
CONT: Alleghanyite occurs as dark-brown massive material and as euhedral light-brown 1-3 mm crystals in veins. [It] is a manganese silicate hydroxide mineral of the manganese-humite group; most local samples have magnesium and zinc substituting for manganese.
French (Minéralogie)
alleghanyite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicate du système cristallin monoclinique, se présentant sous forme d'agrégats granulaires brun-rose, translucides.