English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Office Equipment and Supplies)
flipchart easel [correct]; tear sheet stand
CONT: Flipcharts do make effective small group presentations of simple lettered material, graphs, and charts.... These charts may be taped to the wall, or placed on special flipchart easels. Such easels may be obtained in the supply stores.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
chevalet [correct, masculine noun]; chevalet de conférence [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) le tableau de papier. Il s'agit d'un bloc de feuilles blanches placé sur un chevalet. (...) Le chevalet, à l'encontre du tableau noir, évite les souvenirs scolaires.