English (Petrography)
collinite [correct]
DEF: A maceral of coal within the vitrinite group, consisting of homogeneous jellified and precipitated plant material, lacking cell structure and of middle-range reflectance under normal reflected-light microscopy.
OBS: Without visible botanical structure ... Frequently, however, material defined as collinite on this basis by reflected light shows cellular structure by transmitted light.
French (Pétrographie)
collinite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Macéral de charbon à l'intérieur du groupe de vitrinite.
DEF: Constituant sans structure botanique visible, mais dont la structure cellulaire est souvent décelable en lumière transmise.