English (Speleology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
cave pearl [correct]; cave pisolite [correct]
DEF: A smooth, rounded concretion of calcite or aragonite formed by concentric precipitation around a nucleus.
OBS: A single pearl may sit in its own "cup" or a group of pearls may congregate in a "nest. "The nuclei around which the concentric rings of calcite crystals grow is generally foreign material such as a grain of sand.
French (Spéléologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
perle de caverne [correct, feminine noun]; perle des cavernes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bille calcaire blanche, pouvant atteindre 5 cm de diamètre que l'on trouve dans les vasques des grottes où l'agitation fréquente de l'eau a permis le dépôt de couches concentriques autour d'un petit débris.