English (Oxygen Cutting (Metals))
thermal cutting [correct, standardized, officially approved]; TC [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A group of cutting processes which melts the metal(material) to be cut. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: thermal cutting: term standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: thermal cutting; TC: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: thermal cutting; TC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Oxycoupage)
coupage thermique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; procédé TC [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Groupe de procédés de coupage par combustion (oxydation), fusion ou par sublimation localisées. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: coupage thermique; procédé TC : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: coupage thermique; procédé TC : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).