English (Soil Science; Geology)
red latosol
CONT: As soon as soils from alluvial material have been in place long enough to have the characteristics of any genetic group, such as podsol, red latosol, or chernozems, they cease to be classed as alluvial soils.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
sol rouge fersiallitique lessivé [masculine noun]
OBS: C'est un sol forestier caractéristique des régions méditerranéennes humides et subhumides [: l'enrichissement en matière organique se fait par la surface.]