English (Vessels (Medicine))
embolization [correct, generic]
DEF: The occlusion of a blood vessel or group of blood vessels, as in an arteriovenous anomaly, by a transported blood clot or any foreign material such as muscle, plastic beads, iron filings, inflated balloon, etc.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
embolisation [correct, feminine noun, specific]
DEF: Technique de traitement de certains processus malformatifs, tumoraux ou hémorragiques, consistant à obstruer par voie endartérielle (le plus souvent au cours d'une artériographie sélective) le ou les pédicules nourriciers de ces formations par des emboles de nature diverse (muscle, Spongel ou billes de plastique).
Spanish (Redes vasculares (Medicina))
embolización [correct, feminine noun]