English (Soil Science; Geology)
Desert soil [correct]
DEF: In early U. S. classification systems, a group of zonal soils having a light-colored surface horizon overlying calcareous material and, commonly, a hardpan.
OBS: It is developed under conditions of aridity, warm to cool climate, and scant scrub vegetation.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
sol désertique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les sols désertiques : [l'indice climatérique] voisin de 10. Pas de lessivage. Mouvement ascendant immédiat. Altération chimique réduite.
OBS: Le sol désertique n'est pas pour autant stérile.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Geología)
suelo desértico [masculine noun]