English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
material processing unit [correct, officially approved]
CONT: [The] Gradient Heating Furnace (GHF) ... is allocated the entire resources of Materials Science Rack I and consists of the Material Processing Unit and Sample Cartridge Automatic Exchange Mechanism. The Material Processing Unit is a zone-type 1600°C (2912°F) furnace with vacuum capabilities that accepts cartridge-type sample. In order to conserve crew resources on orbit, the sample cartridge is automatically exchanged by the Sample Cartridge Automatic Exchange Mechanism.
OBS: material processing unit : term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
unité de traitement des matériaux [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: unité de traitement des matériaux : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).