English (Computer Display Technology; Television (Radioelectricity); Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
phosphor dot [correct]
DEF: One of the tiny dots of phosphor material that are used in groups of three, one group for each primary color, on the screen of a color television picture tube.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Télévision (Radioélectricité); Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
luminophore [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit grain de matière émettant de la lumière, généralement colorée, sous l'impact d'un faisceau d'électrons.
CONT: Les luminophores constituent la couche sensible de l'écran des tubes cathodiques et des tubes-image de télévision.
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
partícula fosfórica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partícula [de fósforo] diminuta en una pantalla de tubo de rayos catódicos (CRT) utilizada para crear una imagen.
OBS: En una pantalla en colores las combinaciones de puntos de color rojo, azul y verde se organizan formando un patrón de tríos de colores.