English (Soil Science; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
patterned ground [correct, see observation]
DEF: A ground surface exhibiting a discernibly ordered, more or less symmetrical, morphological pattern of ground and, where present, vegetation.
OBS: A group term for the more or less symmetrical forms, such as circles, polygons, nets, steps, and stripes, that are characteristic of, but not necessarily confined to, surficial material subject to intensive frost action.
OBS: The term "polygonal ground" is more specific.
OBS: patterned ground: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Science du sol; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
sol géométrique [correct, masculine noun]; sol à figures géométriques [correct, masculine noun]; sol structuré [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sol à figures [masculine noun]
DEF: [Sol] dont la surface présente des dessins réguliers : polygones, cercles, raies parallèles.
OBS: En géomorphologie périglaciaire.
OBS: sol structuré : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.