English (Inventory and Material Management)
partly worn; PW [officially approved]
CONT: The term "PW" is usually used to identify material (mainly Track Material) previously used and retrieved from service by Engineering Forces.
CONT: The condition of the material is the same as second hand(S. H.) described above. The only difference between P. W. and S. H. is P. W. material is priced.
OBS: PW: abbreviation officially approved by the Canadian National (CN).
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
pièce partiellement usée [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pièce partiellement usée : terme uniformisé par le Canadien National (CN).