English (Textile Industries)
spinnable fibre [correct]
CONT: The extraction of the fibre can be classified into three stages : First is decortication. In this stage, the cortex or bark is removed by hand or by machine. Secondly, the cortex is scraped to remove most of the outer bark, the parenchyma in the bast layer and some of the gums and pectins. Finally, the residual cortex material is washed and dried leaving the raw ramie fibre which is then degummed to extract the spinnable fibre.
French (Industries du textile)
fibre filable [correct, feminine noun]