English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Health Law)
subjective test of causation [correct]; subjective test [correct]
CONT: ... a subjective test ... which asks whether the particular patient would have foregone treatment if properly informed ...
CONT: ... the Supreme Court could consider returning to a subjective test of causation.
CONT: Since liability rests only in negligence, in a failure to disclose material risks, the issue of causation would be in the patient's hand on a subjective test...
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit de la santé)
critère de causalité subjectif [correct, masculine noun]; critère subjectif de causalité [correct, masculine noun]; critère subjectif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour ce qui est de la causalité, le critère subjectif [...] pour déterminer si le patient aurait accepté de subir une opération chirurgicale s'il avait été pleinement informé des risques est adopté.
CONT: Si la jurisprudence canadienne a jusqu'à maintenant suivi un critère de causalité subjectif, ce sont des tribunaux, autre que cette Cour, qui ont adopté cette façon de voir [...]