English (Industries - General; Patents (Law))
manufacture [correct, verb]
DEF: The process of making(by hand, by machine, industrially, by mass production) technical articles or material(in modern use on a large scale) by the application of physical labour or mechanical power.
French (Industries - Généralités; Brevets d'invention (Droit))
fabrication [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de fabriquer (à la main, à la machine, industriellement, en grande série) des objets ou une matière (en grande quantité, selon l’usage contemporain) par l’application d’une énergie manuelle ou mécanique.