English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Pollution; Wastewater Treatment)
hand-cleaned bar rack [correct]; hand-cleaned bar screen [correct]; manually-cleaned bar screen; hand-raked screen [see observation]; hand-cleaned rack
CONT: Mechanically cleaned screens have clear bar openings of approximately 1 in. ... collected solids are removed from the bars by a traveling rake that lifts them to the top of the unit. ... Mechanically cleaned screens are preceded by hand-cleaned bar racks for protection in large combined sewer systems.
OBS: for "hand-raked screen" : to hand rake(a screen) : Bar screens or bar racks are used in small or large plants to collect the larger floating material.... As the sewage flows through the screen, the coarser materials are caught on the upstream face and are either hand or mechanically raked... to a platform at the upper end of the screen.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux usées)
grille à nettoyage manuel [correct, feminine noun]; grille manuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grille dont on doit retirer à la main les matières solides retenues.
CONT: Le dégrillage est assuré, soit par une grille à nettoyage manuel, soit (obligatoirement à partir d'une certaine importance de la station) par une grille à nettoyage automatique, dite grille mécanique.
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Contaminación del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
reja de limpieza manual [correct, feminine noun]; reja manual [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reja constituida por barrotes de acero verticales o inclinados (ángulos de 60 a 80°) sobre la horizontal con la cual la evacuación de los desechos colectados tiene que efectuarse manualmente.