English (Household Articles - Various)
oven mits [correct]; oven mitts [correct]
OBS: mitt : a device or cloth or similar material shaped(as for household dusting or car washing) to wear over the hand(dust mitt)(wash mitt)(oven mitt).
French (Articles ménagers divers)
gants de cuisine [correct, masculine noun, plural]; gants de cuisinier [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; gants isolants [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Moufles matelassées servant à la manipulation des plats chauds.
OBS: Le mot mitaine est impropre en ce sens.
OBS: Termes entérinés par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada.