English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
back-sizing [correct]
DEF: A nonfibrous material added to a fabric to increase its weight or to modify its appearance or hand.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
encollage d'envers [correct, masculine noun]