English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
corticine carpet [correct]
OBS: In 1871 an adaptation of the linoleum manufacture was patented which became quite successful : Corticine 17 also called cork carpet. Its material make-up was identical to linoleum, but the manufacture differed in that the cork was not so finely ground and the linseed oil not so highly oxidised. This resulted in a more porous and softer surface, which, like kamptulicon, had a sound-reducing quality. Linoleum, on the other hand, had a smoother surface than corticine, rendering it more "hygienic" a quality in growing demand in the latter half of the nineteenth century.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
tapis de corticine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La maison Redpath. De nombreux commentaires favorables ont fusé à propos de l'aménagement du hall, de l'ameublement et des équipements de la bibliothèque dans son ensemble. Le tapis de liège, plus souple qu'un tapis de corticine, amortissait le bruit de chaque pas. L'ordre y était impeccable.