English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
museum object [correct]
CONT: ... because of material type, size, shape, and other differences, the approach regarding storage, display, and handling of museum objects raises different preservation concerns.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
objet de musée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une fois collecté (conception), inventorié (naissance), le témoin culturel entame sa nouvelle vie d'objet de musée.