English (Soil Science; Road Construction)
physicochemical characteristic [correct]
CONT: In addition to natural soils, it is possible to lay a slab-on-grade using products stemming from industrial processes or material handling operations, provided that they comply with the specifications set forth in this article and moreover that their physicochemical characteristics guarantee stability of the structural assembly both now and in the future.
French (Science du sol; Construction des voies de circulation)
caractéristique physico-chimique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Outre les sols naturels, il est possible d'utiliser en terre-plein les produits issus de processus industriels ou d'une manutention humaine, à condition qu'ils soient conformes aux spécifications indiquées dans cet article et que leurs caractéristiques physico-chimiques garantissent la stabilité présente et future de l'ensemble.