English (Genetics; Plant Breeding)
bulk method of breeding [correct]; bulk method [correct]
DEF: The growing of segregating generations of a hybrid of self-pollinated crops in a bulk plot, with or without mass selection, followed by individual plant selection in F 6 or later generations.
CONT: In the bulk method of handling hybrid material the entire population from a cross is grown and harvested in mass each year. Successive crops of seed are sown for five to ten years to allow natural selection for characters, such as cold resistance or insect resistance, to take place. By this time the poorly adapted strains are largely eliminated, while the remaining strains are mostly pure breeding(or homozygous). Plants are then selected, and the progenies tested as previously described.
OBS: Not to be confused with "mass selection".
French (Génétique; Amélioration végétale)
sélection généalogique différée [correct, feminine noun]; méthode bulk [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la méthode "bulk", les hybrides sont cultivés en masse, l'action de la sélection naturelle pouvant être renforcée par une sélection artificielle qui ne peut alors qu'être individuelle.
OBS: Méthode qui consiste à cultiver la descendance d'un croisement jusqu'à une génération avancée (F5 à F10 suivant les auteurs) avant d'entreprendre la sélection - ne pas confondre avec "sélection massale".