English (Information Processing (Informatics); Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Internet and Telematics)
message handling service [correct, standardized]; MHS [correct, standardized]; message-oriented text interchange system [correct, standardized]; MOTIS [correct, standardized]; MOTIS
DEF: An application service element that provides a generalized facility for exchanging electronic messages between systems.
OBS: message handling service; MHS : term, abbreviation and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: message handling service; MHS; message-oriented text interchange system; MOTIS: terms and abbreviations standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Internet et télématique)
service de messagerie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; MHS [correct, standardized]
DEF: Élément de service d'application qui offre une fonction générale d'échange de messages électroniques entre systèmes.
OBS: service de messagerie; MHS : terme, abréviation et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: service de messagerie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.