English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
power transmission component [correct]
CONT: ... BC Bearing Engineers Limited... is one of the largest Canadian privately-owned distributors of industrial products and services, with over 100 different product lines including power transmission components, material handling components, variable frequency drives-and bearings.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
composante de transmission d'énergie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mechanical Power Transmission Buyers'Guide [...] Ce guide inclut une liste des principaux types de composantes et de matériel de transmission d'énergie mécanique offerts au Canada.