English (Fires and Explosions; Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
local application extinguishing system [correct]
DEF: Fixed fire extinguishing system consisting of a calculated supply of extinguishing media arranged to discharge directly on to the burning material or identified hazard.
French (Feux et explosions; Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
système d'extinction à action directe [correct, masculine noun]; système d'extinction par protection [masculine noun]
DEF: Système fixe d'extinction constitué d'une réserve appropriée d'agent extincteur disposée pour être déchargée directement sur le matériau en feu ou le risque identifié.