English (Radioactive Contamination; Anti-pollution Measures)
activated charcoal filter
OBS: Activated charcoal is the most efficient material [in removing iodine from gases] and, although it carries a certain fire hazard, it is widely used.
French (Pollution par radioactivité; Mesures antipollution)
filtre à charbon actif [correct]
CONT: [...] en France [...] pour les réacteurs de la filière uranium-eau lourde, des filtres à charbon actif sont disposés dans tous les circuits susceptibles de véhiculer de l'iode; [...]
Spanish (Contaminación por radioactividad; Medidas contra la contaminación)
filtro de carbon activado [masculine noun]