English (Atomic Physics)
alpha radiation [correct]
DEF: [The emission of] large atomic particles, usually [at] high energy.
OBS: Alpha particles have very little penetrating power. Consequently, radionuclides that emit alpha particles are not an external exposure hazard but can be harmful if the material is inhaled or ingested. Alpha radiation can be emitted from both natural elements and artificial substances.
French (Physique atomique)
rayonnement alpha [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Émission de] particules atomiques de grande taille, habituellement de haute énergie.
OBS: Les particules alpha ont un très faible pouvoir de pénétration. Par conséquent, les radionucléides qui émettent des particules alpha ne constituent pas un risque d'exposition externe, mais la matière peut être dommageable si [elle] est inhalée ou ingérée. Le rayonnement alpha peut être émis par des éléments naturels et des substances artificielles.