English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
shoal [correct]
DEF: Elevation of the bed of a body of water; composed of unconsolidated material and posing a hazard to surface navigation.
CONT: Alexander Shoal, Nfld.
CONT: Churchill Shoals, N.W.T.
OBS: May be exposed at low water; usually applied to fishing areas. Widely used.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
basse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élévation isolée du fond de la mer, formée de matériaux meubles et constituant un danger pour la navigation.
CONT: Basse du Bélier.
OBS: Entité sous-marine; terme d'origine celte.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.