English (Security; Microbiology and Parasitology)
local risk assessment [correct]; LRA [correct]
DEF: Site-specific risk assessment used to identify hazards based on the infectious material or toxins in use and the activities being performed.
OBS: This analysis provides risk mitigation and risk management strategies to be incorporated into the physical containment design and operational practices of the facility.
French (Sécurité; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
évaluation locale des risques [correct, feminine noun]; ELR [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Évaluation propre à un endroit particulier servant à repérer les dangers présents compte tenu des matières infectieuses ou des toxines utilisées et des activités réalisées.
OBS: Cette évaluation permet d’élaborer des stratégies d’atténuation des risques et des stratégies de gestion des risques sur lesquelles on se fondera pour apporter des modifications relativement au confinement physique et aux pratiques opérationnelles dans l’installation concernée.