English (Clothing (General))
absorbent liner for impermeable clothing [correct]
DEF: This two-layer liner can be worn under liquid-impermeable protective clothing to prevent the accumulation of perspiration on or near the skin. It lets perspiration vapour out and keeps it out when it changes into liquid. The inner layer of material is vapour-permeable but liquid-impermeable. This layer is laminated to an outer layer that easily absorbs vapour and liquid. Its major application is in clothing intended to be worn in military and industrial environments contaminated by chemical, biological or nuclear hazards.
French (Vêtements (Généralités))
doublure absorbante pour vêtements imperméables [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cette doublure à deux épaisseurs peut être portée sous les vêtements imperméables afin d'éviter que la transpiration ne se condense à la surface de la peau. Elle laisse la transpiration se vaporiser et la maintient à l'extérieur sous forme de gouttelettes. Cette doublure est constituée d'une couche interne, perméable à la vapeur mais imperméable au liquide, contrecollée à une couche externe très absorbante. Elle trouve sa principale application dans la fabrication des vêtements militaires et des vêtements requis dans les milieux contaminés par des substances chimiques, biologiques ou radioactives.