English (Waste Management; Medical and Surgical Equipment; Veterinary Medicine; Scientific Research Facilities)
sharps waste [correct]; sharp waste [correct]
CONT: Sharps waste consists of needles, syringes, blades or glass contaminated with infectious material and capable of causing punctures or cuts. In addition to accidental injections, sharps waste can create hazards from infectious aerosols.
French (Gestion des déchets; Équipement médico-chirurgical; Médecine vétérinaire; Installations de recherche scientifique)
déchets piquants ou tranchants [correct, masculine noun, plural]; déchets perforants [correct, masculine noun, plural]; déchets tranchants ou piquants [correct, masculine noun, plural]; déchets pointus ou tranchants [correct, masculine noun, plural]; déchets acérés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Déchets pointus ou tranchants - Ces déchets comprennent les aiguilles, les seringues, les lames et la verrerie de laboratoire qui sont contaminées par des matières infectieuses et qui peuvent perforer ou couper la peau. En plus de représenter un risque d’injection accidentelle, les déchets pointus ou tranchants peuvent entraîner un risque d’exposition à des aérosols infectieux.