English (Security Devices; Banking)
cheque cashing system [correct]
OBS: This system is commonly used by banks and trust companies to record on one frame a photograph of the individual, the cheque he or she has presented, along with any other identification material.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Banque)
système d'encaissement de chèque [masculine noun]
OBS: Les banques et sociétés de fiducie utilisent couramment ce système pour enregistrer sur une seule image la photographie de l'individu, le chèque qu'il ou elle a présenté, ainsi que tout document d'identification.