English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
rogue's yarn [correct]; rogue yarn [correct]; identification thread
DEF: rogue's yarn : A yarn of distinctive color, material, or twist, laid in a strand or strands of a rope to identify the owner of the maker. Also called identification thread.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
fil d'identification [correct, masculine noun]