English (Track and Field)
armband [correct]; arm band [correct]
DEF: A band of cloth or other material usually worn round the upper part of a sleeve especially for identification.
OBS: The principal official of each event should be indicated by a distinctive armband or badge.
French (Athlétisme)
brassard [masculine noun]
DEF: Bande d'étoffe ou ruban servant d'insigne, qu'on porte au bras.
OBS: L'officiel principal de chaque épreuve doit porter un brassard ou un signe distinctif.