English (Regulations and Standards (Mechanics); Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
nominal body rating [correct]; nominal valve body rating [correct]; nominal body pressure [correct]
CONT: Valve body rating-the maximum pressure which a valve body can withstand. The actual body rating is the maximum safe permissible fluid pressure at a given temperature. The nominal body rating is a specified rating(often cast on the valve body) based on the specified body material and universally accepted construction characteristics determined by specifications issued by authorities having jurisdiction. It provides a convenient method of classifying the valve by pressure for identification purposes.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Mécanique); Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
pression nominale d'un organe d'obturation [feminine noun]; PN d'un organe d'obturation [feminine noun]
OBS: pression nominale. Pression de fonctionnement d'un composant de tuyauterie ou d'un appareil de robinetterie, correspondant à ses conditions normales d'utilisation.