English (Inventory and Material Management; General Warehousing; Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
warehousing [correct]; customs bonding [correct]; bonding [correct, see observation]
DEF: The performance of those physical and administrative functions incidental to and required in the conduct of the storage activity, i. e. receipt, sorting, identification, inspection, preservation, putting away, safekeeping, retrieval for issue and preparation for shipment of material.
OBS: Warehousing: par. 150(1), Excise Act.
OBS: bonding: term used by Revenue Canada, Customs.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Entreposage général; Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
mise en entrepôt [correct, feminine noun]; entreposage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; emmagasinage [correct, masculine noun]; mise en entrepôt de douane [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; mise sous douane [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité physique et fonctions administratives essentielles au stockage du matériel.
OBS: mise en entrepôt : Loi sur l'accise, par. 150(1).
OBS: entreposage, mise en entrepôt de douane, mise sous douane : termes utilisés par Revenu Canada.
Spanish (Gestión de existencias y materiales; Almacenaje general; Comercio exterior; Aduana e impuestos internos)
almacenamiento [correct, masculine noun]; depósito ante la aduana [correct, masculine noun]