English (Rheology)
plastic anisotropy [correct]
DEF: This is the concept that a material has a preferred strain direction.
OBS: In sheet material, plastic anisotropy is measured as the ratio of width strain to thickness strain. This value is called the r-value and measures the tendency of the sheet to thin under deformation. It also is an indicator of the directional differences in a rolled material like sheet.
French (Rhéologie)
anisotropie plastique [correct, feminine noun]; anisotropie en plasticité [feminine noun]
CONT: PECHINEY/HYDRO - Aluminium. Modèle d'anisotropie plastique en relation avec la micro structure.