English (Tectonics)
s-surface [correct]; schistosity-surface [correct]
DEF: One of numerous parallel surfaces of bedding or foliation which indicate directional properties in rock [and] may be warped.
CONT: Workers on petrofabrics correlate s-surfaces of all kinds with deforming movements, but do not attempt anything more than a very broad correlation with deforming forces. They have shown that several sets of schistosity-surfaces may originate in a single deformation (as Becker insisted), though it is also possible for a second schistosity to be superposed upon s-planes of an earlier deformation.
OBS: There is considerable confusion in the prevalent usage of terms such as schistosity, foliation, flow cleavage, fracture cleavage, etc., Sander ... recommends the employment of a purely descriptive non-genetic term to cover the parallel fabrics of metamorphic rocks; he includes all such structures ("sets of planes of mechanical inhomogeneity") in his term "s-surfaces" ("s-planes").
OBS: The term "s-plane" refers more specifically to a planar surface.
OBS: schistosity : The property by virtue of which rocks cleave along surfaces(not necessarily plane) determined by crystallisation or mechanical deformation of the rock-forming material under the influence of stress or high temperature.
French (Tectonique)
surface S [correct, feminine noun]; surface de schistosité [correct, feminine noun]; surface de foliation [feminine noun]
CONT: On a pu se rendre compte après la rupture [...] que le rocher présente sur ces surfaces de foliation, une résistance à la traction et au cisaillement plus faible que dans les autres directions.
OBS: surface S : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.