English (Electromagnetic Radiation)
transmissivity of an absorbing material [correct]
DEF: Internal transmittance of a layer of the material such that the path of the radiation is of unit length, and under conditions in which the boundary of the material has no influence.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
transmissivité d'un milieu absorbant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Facteur de transmission interne d'une couche du milieu telle que le parcours du rayonnement ait une longueur unité, et dans des conditions où les limites de ce milieu n'ont aucune influence.