English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.))
arc resistance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of an electrically insulating material to resist the influence of an electric arc, under specified conditions.
OBS: The arc resistance is identified by the length of the arc, the absence or presence of a conducting path and the burning or damage of the test specimen.
OBS: arc resistance: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Isolateurs et supports (Électricité))
résistance à l'arc [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d'un matériau électriquement isolant à résister aux effets d'un arc électrique, dans des conditions d'essai spécifiées.
OBS: La résistance à l'arc est identifiée par la longueur de l'arc, l'absence ou la présence d'un chemin conducteur, l'inflammation ou les dommages subis par l'éprouvette d'essai.
OBS: résistance à l'arc : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.