English (Electrochemistry; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
electrodeposition [correct]; electrocoating [correct]; electrolytic deposition
DEF: The process whereby a film of water-based coating material is deposited, under the influence of electric current, on an object that forms either the anode or cathode, depending on the nature of the coating material. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: Electrocoating uses electrical energy to apply organic finishes. The part is grounded and immersed in paint that has been charged with the opposite polarity. Resin and pigment migrate to the part, and a uniform film is irreversibly deposited.
OBS: electrodeposition: term standardized by ISO.
French (Électrochimie; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
électrodéposition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique permettant d'obtenir un dépot de métal, de peinture par electrolyse.
CONT: L'électrodéposition d'une peinture aqueuse est réalisée par passage d'un courant continu entre l'objet à peindre constituant une électrode (souvent l'anode) et une seconde électrode représentée généralement par la cuve contenant la peinture.
OBS: électrodéposition : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
electrodepósito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: El depósito electrolítico de una sustancia sobre un electrodo, como en el electrochapado o electroplastia.