English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
Hazen-Williams roughness coefficient [correct]
DEF: A coefficient related to the influence of the type of conduit material on velocity characteristics used in the Hazen-Williams formula.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
coefficient de rugosité Hazen-Williams [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coefficient exprimant l'influence du matériau de la canalisation sur la vitesse; il est utilisé dans la formule de Hazen-Williams.