English (Labelling (Packaging))
hangtag [correct]; hang tag [correct]; hanging tag [correct]; string tag; tie-on tag; fly tag; swing tag
DEF: A tag attached to an article of merchandise giving information about the quality of its material and about its proper care.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages))
étiquette volante [correct, feminine noun]; étiquette mobile [feminine noun]; étiquette à fil [feminine noun]
DEF: Étiquette, label attachés au produit au moyen d'une cordelette, d'une ficelle, ex. : notice d'emploi, instructions de lavage, etc. [...]