English (Magnetic Materials and Ferromagnetism; Audio Technology; Storage Media (Data Processing))
magnetic wire [correct]; magnetized wire [correct]
DEF: Wire made of magnetic material on which information can be stored in the form of polarized spots.
CONT: By 1942, magnetic tape, developed in Germany, had completely replaced earlier methods of sound recording on magnetized wire and practically all original recordings on disc.
OBS: Used in wire recorders before tape recorders were invented.
French (Matériaux magnétiques et ferromagnétisme; Électroacoustique; Supports d'information (Informatique))
fil magnétique [correct, masculine noun]; sonofil [masculine noun]
CONT: Ancêtre des bandes magnétiques. L'enregistrement magnétique était inscrit sur un fil métallique enroulé autour d'une bobine.
OBS: fil magnétique : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Materiales magnéticos y ferromagnetismo; Electroacústica; Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
hilo magnético [correct, masculine noun]; alambre magnético [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hilo o alambre hecho o recubierto de un material magnético, que es usado para registros magnéticos.