English (Auditing (Accounting))
attestation engagement [correct]; attest engagement [correct]; assertion-based engagement [correct]
CONT: In an attestation engagement, the practitioner's conclusion addresses whether the subject matter information is free from material misstatement.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
mission d'attestation [correct, feminine noun]; mission basée sur des assertions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une mission d'attestation, la conclusion du professionnel en exercice traite de la question de savoir si l'information sur l'objet considéré est exempte d'anomalies significatives.