English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Postal Equipment and Supplies)
optional impressions [correct]
DEF: Those parts of the impression not required by postal regulations. They may include advertising material, information about the postal service used(for example "registered"), instructions(such as "return to sender"), or other information approved by the postal administration.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
mentions facultatives [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Partie de l'empreinte non exigée par les règlements postaux. Cette partie peut inclure une flamme publicitaire, une information sur le mode particulier d'expédition (par exemple «recommandé») ou encore d'autres mentions agréées par l'administration postale.