English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Sports - General)
taping technique [correct]
CONT: Most taping applications are variations on basic key taping strategies. The differences in taping techniques lie in the manner and application of each strip of tape and the type of taping material used. Each particular taping strategy has to meet the requirements and needs of the patient, remain within the rules of the sport, if relevant, take into account the type of joint and related structures to be taped, as well as the type and severity of the injury.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Sports - Généralités)
technique de bandage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certaines techniques de bandage peuvent permettre de modifier la façon dont on bouge, de soutenir les articulations et les tissus, de soulager des douleurs et d'aider à promouvoir les mouvements optimaux.