English (Magnetism and Electromagnetism; Electronics)
shielding [correct]
DEF: The blocking of electromagnetic noise by encasing signal-carrying conductors or devices(e. g. a cell) in a conductive material which can be grounded or acted on by a signal equivalent to the signal of interest. [ISO 16773-1 : 2007, 2. 39]
French (Magnétisme et électromagnétisme; Électronique)
blindage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Blocage du bruit électromagnétique obtenu en recouvrant des conducteurs ou des dispositifs porteurs du signal (par exemple une cellule) d'un matériau conducteur qui peut être mis à la terre ou soumis à un signal équivalent au signal intéressant. [ISO 16773-1:2007, 2.39]