English (Biological Sciences)
covalent chromatography [correct]
DEF: Chromatography based on the specific chemical(covalent) reaction of the chromatographic material with only one of the components of a mixture. After removal of the other components by washing, the covalently bonded component is released by reaction with a suitable reagent. The reaction that releases the component of interest should preferably leave the chromatographic material in a form that can easily be reactivated. This type of chromatography differs from conventional affinity chromatography by its reliance on scission and formation of covalent bonds during the separation process and by the lack of a requirement for specific adsorptive binding areas of the activating ligand.
OBS: Used mainly in the study of proteins and peptides although it has been used also in the study of mercurated polynucleotides. It provides considerable economies in both time and materials.
French (Sciences biologiques)
chromatographie covalente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chromatographie basée sur la formation d'une liaison chimique. Elle met à profit une réaction largement utilisée dans la nature pour la réticulation des chaînes peptidiques. Il s'agit de la condensation de deux thiols (les cystéines en synthèse de protéines) pour former un pont disulfure R-S-S-R. La liaison entre les deux atomes de soufre est facilement réductible. On peut donc récupérer sans problèmes les substances retenues par cette méthode. Celle-ci concerne avant tout les protéines et peptides contenant des groupes thiols qui se lient au thiol du ligand.
OBS: On peut aussi séparer des oligonucléotides préalablement mercurés par formation de liaisons Hg-S également réversibles.