English (Analytical Chemistry)
peak area [correct]; band area [correct]
DEF: The area enclosed between the peak and the peak base.
CONT: [Analysis of environmental and material samples from spill sites. ] A suitable volume is injected into an ion chromatograph. Peak areas and retention times are used to identify and quantify species of interest relative to standards.
OBS: In gas chromatography.
PHR: Corrected peak area.
French (Chimie analytique)
aire des pics [correct, feminine noun]; aire de pic [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Chromatographie d'échange d'ions.] Une quantité adéquate du mélange est injectée dans un chromatographe d'échange d'ions. Les aires des pics et les temps de rétention servent à quantifier et à identifier les substances étudiées, en fonction des étalons.
CONT: Il y a proportionnalité entre l'aire des pics et les quantités injectées.
OBS: Chromatographie en phase gazeuse.