English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Mineralogy; Soil Science; Biological Sciences)
X-ray diffraction pattern [correct]; diffractogram [correct]
DEF: An interference pattern created by x-rays as they pass through a material, such as a crystal.
CONT: X-ray diffraction is a versatile, non-destructive analytical technique for identification and quantitative determination of the various crystalline compounds, known as ’phases,’ present in solid materials and powders. Identification is achieved by comparing the x-ray diffraction pattern - or ’diffractogram’ - obtained from an unknown sample with an internationally recognised database containing reference patterns for more than 70,000 phases.
OBS: A diffractometer can be used to make a diffraction pattern of any crystalline solid. With a diffraction pattern an investigator can identify an unknown mineral, or characterize the atomic-scale structure of an already identified mineral.
OBS: Used in various fields, i.e. mineralogy, soil science, biology, etc.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Minéralogie; Science du sol; Sciences biologiques)
diagramme de diffraction des rayons X [correct, masculine noun]; diffractogramme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagramme obtenu par diffraction d'un rayonnement.
CONT: Le diagramme de diffraction des rayons X (DRX) d'un matériau polycristallin contient de très nombreuses informations que l'on utilise classiquement. Ces informations sont obtenues à partir des positions, des intensités et enfin des profils des raies de diffraction ou alors à partir de l'ensemble du diagramme considéré comme un tout.
CONT: Minéraux de l'argile. [...] Leur reconnaissance s'appuie surtout sur l'analyse thermique différentielle et l'analyse diffractométrique (diagrammes de diffraction des rayons X). On détermine alors des écarts réticulaires correspondant aux raies de diffraction d'intensité variable.
OBS: Utilisé dans divers domaines, par exemple en minéralogie, en pédologie, en biologie.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Mineralogía; Ciencia del suelo; Ciencias biológicas)
difractograma [masculine noun]