English (Inventory and Material Management; Nuclear Science and Technology)
measured discard [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: measured discards : Nuclear material of known quantity which has been intentionally removed from inventory and which has been disposed of by transfer to an authorized person or by approved disposal methods.
OBS: measured discard: The plural form of this term (measured discards) and the definition have been standardized by ISO.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
retrait mesuré [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matière nucléaire de quantité connue qui a été intentionnellement retirée du stock et dont on a disposé par transfert à une personne autorisée ou par des méthodes approuvées.
OBS: retrait mesuré : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.