English (Taxation; Operating Systems (Software); Inventory and Material Management)
stock type [correct]; STy [correct]
DEF: Subdivision of storage location stock or of special stock to indicate how a material is used.
CONT: Storage location stock and special stock on a company's own premises are subdivided into three different stock types : unrestricted-use stock, stock in quality inspection, blocked stock. When batch status management is active, a further stock type is supported : restricted-use stock. The stock type is relevant for determination of the available stock in Material Requirement Planning and for material withdrawals and physical inventories in Inventory Management.
French (Fiscalité; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
type de stock [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Subdivision du stock magasin ou du stock spécial servant à indiquer la façon dont un article est utilisé.
CONT: Le stock magasin et le stock spécial dans les propres locaux d'une société se subdivisent en trois types de stock différents : stock à utilisation libre, stock en contrôle de qualité, stock bloqué. Lorsque la gestion de l'état des lots est en fonction, le système prend en charge un autre type de stock : le stock non libre. Le type de stock est pertinent pour la détermination du stock disponible dans le calcul des besoins (MRP) et pour le prélèvement d'articles ainsi que l'inventaire dans la gestion de l'inventaire.