English (Statistical Methods; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
sampling [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of drawing or constituting a sample.
OBS: For the purpose of soil investigation, "sampling" also relates to the selection of locations for the purpose of in situ testing carried out in the field without removal of material.
OBS: sampling: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Méthodes statistiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Études et analyses environnementales)
échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus de prélèvement ou de constitution d'un échantillon.
OBS: Pour les besoins d'une étude des sols, le terme «échantillonnage» s'applique également au choix des emplacements auxquels des essais in situ seront effectués sur le terrain sans enlèvement de matériau.
OBS: échantillonnage : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).