English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Tort Law (common law); Health Law)
significant risks [correct, plural]
CONT: The patient must receive information and adequate explanation about the nature of the proposed investigation or treatment, its anticipated effect and its expected benefits as well as the significant risks(material and special) involved, alternatives available and likely consequences of not having the treatment.
OBS: significant risks: term usually used in the plural.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des délits (common law); Droit de la santé)
risques significatifs [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Pour que le consentement au traitement soit valide, il faut qu'il soit «éclairé». Le malade doit donc avoir reçu des explications suffisantes sur la nature des examens ou des traitements qui sont envisagés dans son cas et sur les effets qu'on en attend, de même que sur les risques significatifs qui s'y rattachent et les solutions de rechange possibles.
OBS: risques significatifs : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.