English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence)
extra-judicial admission [correct]; extrajudicial admission [correct]
CONT: The alleged infringement of the constitutional rights of the accused while under custodial investigation is relevant and material only to cases in which an extra-judicial admission or confession extracted from the accused becomes the basis of his conviction.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve)
aveu extrajudiciaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme employé généralement dans le même sens qu'aveu informel.