English (Electrical Systems; Tracked Vehicles (Military); Land Forces)
electric drive [correct]
CONT: In addition to these current and near-term upgrades, the M113 family of vehicles has been used for a number of technology insertion development efforts over the last few years. These programmes have included the investigation of the benefits of electric drive, adaptive suspension and the increased use of composite material.
French (Ensembles électrotechniques; Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
propulsion électrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Outre ces améliorations immédiates ou très prochaines, la famille M113 a également servi depuis quelques années à l'étude d'adaptation de plusieurs technologies nouvelles, notamment : exploration des avantages potentiels de la propulsion électrique, suspension adaptative, et emploi généralisé des matériaux composites.