English (Copyright; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
copyright material [correct]
CONT: Copyright material is usually the result of creative skill and/or significant labour and/or investment, and without protection, it would often be very easy for others to exploit material without paying the creator.
CONT: Copyright material is marked by displaying a © symbol next to, or within proximity to, the appropriate material.
French (Droits d'auteur; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
documents protégés par droits d'auteur [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Documents protégés par droits d'auteur : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.