English (Rules of Court; Phraseology)
operate as [correct]
CONT: A joinder of issue operates as a denial of every material allegation of fact... the expressed joinder of issue operates as a denial of every other such allegation.
French (Règles de procédure; Phraséologie)
servir de [correct]; avoir pour effet de [correct]
CONT: Une contestation liée sert de dénégation à toute allégation de fait essentielle [...] la contestation liée expresse a pour effet de nier toute autre allégation essentielle.