English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Power Stations)
core damage [correct]
DEF: [A] loss of core geometry with release of radioactive material due to overheating.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Centrales nucléaires)
endommagement du cœur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’enceinte de confinement empêche la dissémination de produits radioactifs en cas d’endommagement du cœur.