English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
fixed bed
CONT: Fixed bed reactors. In fixed bed fermenters, the cells are immobilized by absorption on or entrapment in solid, non-moving solid surfaces. In one type of fixed bed fermenter, the cells are immobilized on the surfaces of immobile solid particles such as plastic blocks, concrete blocks, wood shavings or fibrous material such as plastic or glass wool. The liquid feed is either pumped through or allowed to trickle over the surface of the solids where the immobilized cells convert the substrates into products. Once steady state has been reached there will be a continuous cell loss from the solid surfaces. These types of fermenters are widely used in waste treatment and as biological filters in small aquarium water recycling systems.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
lit fixé [masculine noun]
DEF: Système comportant un matériel fixe qui supporte les microorganismes assurant l'épuration des eaux usées qui traversent le réacteur.