English (Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
scraping [correct, noun]
DEF: The repetitive abrasion by a sharp object or instrument that results in the loss or removal of one or more layers of material.
French (Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
grattage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Abrasion répétée causée par un objet ou un instrument pointu qui se traduit par la perte ou le retrait d'une ou de plusieurs couches de matériau.