English (Cognitive Psychology)
Ribot's law [correct]; law of regression [correct]; Ribot's law of regression [correct]
DEF: [A principle stating that] the loss of memorized material which occurs in old age, or when there are organic or traumatic disturbances of memory, takes place in an order inverse to that in which it was accumulated.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
loi de Ribot [correct, feminine noun]; loi de régression [correct, feminine noun]; loi de réversion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Principe voulant que] les souvenirs les plus récents se dissolvent avant les plus anciens selon un axe antéro-rétrograde.