English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
refresh memory [correct, verb]
CONT: ... while testifying a witness may suffer a loss of memory. The witness or the examining counsel may then ask the judge for permission to allow the witness to look at notes or other material while on the witness stand, to "refresh" his memory.(Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 283)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
rafraîchir la mémoire [correct, standardized]
OBS: rafraîchir la mémoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).