English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fire Safety; Plastic Materials)
mass burning rate [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mass loss of burning material divided by time under specified test conditions.
OBS: mass burning rate: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Sécurité incendie; Matières plastiques)
vitesse massique de combustion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Perte de masse de matériau brûlé divisée par le temps, dans des conditions d'essai spécifiées.
OBS: vitesse massique de combustion : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Seguridad contra incendios; Materiales plásticos)
velocidad de combustión de la masa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pérdida de masa de material en ignición dividida por tiempo bajo condiciones de ensayo especificadas.