English (Packaging in Wood)
sheathing [correct]
DEF: Material, such as lumber, plywood, fibreboard, fastened to the frame of a crate across all openings, to add strength to the crate or to prevent loss of contents.
French (Emballages en bois)
revêtement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matériau (volige, planche, contreplaqué, etc.) fixé sur l'ossature d'un cadre d'emballage en bois, destiné à assurer une certaine protection contre les agents extérieurs.
OBS: revêtement : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.