English (Ship and Boat Parts)
bulwark [correct, noun]
DEF: A short, solid continuation of the vessel' s side planning above the edge of an exposed deck, providing protection from the sea and preventing the loss of material or personnel.
French (Parties des bateaux)
pavois [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Prolongation, vers le haut, de la muraille du navire au-dessus du pont, de manière à former un garde-fou et à constituer une défense contre la mer.
OBS: pavois : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
amurada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Costado del buque por la parte interior que sobresale del trancanil, y que sirve como protección a personas y objetos.