English (Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
rubbing [correct, noun]
DEF: The repeated contact with a surface resulting in a compression or loss of material that changes its appearance, usually its gloss or its colour.
French (Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
frottement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contact répété avec une surface qui entraîne une compression ou une perte de matériau et qui, ce faisant, modifie l'apparence de la surface en altérant habituellement son lustre ou sa couleur.