English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
accidental loss [correct, standardized]
DEF: The inadvertent and irrecoverable loss of nuclear material in an accident.
OBS: accidental loss: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
perte accidentelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Perte fortuite et irrémédiable de matière nucléaire dans un accident.
OBS: perte accidentelle : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.