English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
wear by abrasion [correct, standardized]
DEF: Progressive loss of surface material from the use-surface, caused by mechanical action.
OBS: wear by abrasion: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
usure par abrasion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Perte progressive de matière en surface de la couche d'usage due à une action mécanique.
OBS: usure par abrasion : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.