English (Applications of Automation)
computer-aided production management [correct, standardized]; CAPM [correct, standardized]; computer-aided production control [correct, standardized]; CAPC [correct, standardized]; CAPC; computer-aided operations management
DEF: Production management with the assistance of information processing systems to perform functions such as material requirements planning and production control.
OBS: See production management.
OBS: computer-aided production management; CAPM; computer-aided production control; CAPC : terms, abbreviations and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Automatisation et applications)
gestion de production assistée par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]; GPAO [correct, feminine noun]; gestion de la production assistée par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; GPAO [correct, standardized]; GPAO
DEF: Ensemble des activités de gestion de la production qui font appel aux systèmes informatiques depuis l'évaluation des besoins jusqu'à la planification et le suivi de la production.
OBS: gestion de la production assistée par ordinateur; GPAO : terme et abréviation normalisés par la CSA.