English (Labour and Employment)
labour administration [correct]
DEF: A coherent national labour policy; a coordinated system; organization integrating the active participation of management and labour and of their respective organizations; and appropriate human, financial and material resources for an effective and efficient service.
OBS: Definition taken from the ILO Convention no. 150 and Recommendation no. 158 concerning the role, functions and organization of labour administration (1978).
French (Travail et emploi)
administration du travail [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une politique nationale du travail cohérente, un système coordonné, une organisation qui intègre la participation active des employeurs et des travailleurs et de leurs organisations respectives, des ressources humaines, financières et matérielles adéquates pour un service efficace et efficient.
OBS: Définition tirée de la convention n. 150 et la recommandation no 158 de l'OIT concernant l'administration du travail : rôle, fonctions et organisation (1978).
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo)
administración del trabajo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Una política nacional del trabajo coherente, un sistema coordinado, una organización que integra la participación activa de empleadores y trabajadores y de sus organizaciones respectivas, así como recursos humanos, financieros y materiales adecuados para un servicio eficaz y eficiente.
OBS: Definición proveniente del Convenio núm. 150 y la Recomendación núm.158 de la OIT sobre la administración del trabajo: cometido, funciones y organización (1978).