English (Nuclear Waste Materials)
active management [correct]
CONT: ... to support arguments favouring the concept of "long-term storage. "This concept, a modified form of disposal, would involve placing wastes in a facility in such a way that active management would not be required, but that any migration of wastes from the facility could be monitored and, if necessary, as a remedial measure, material could be retrieved. The location of the facility itself would be permanently recorded and physically would not be "lost sight of" by future generations.
French (Déchets nucléaires)
gestion active [feminine noun]
Spanish (Desechos nucleares)
administración activa [correct, feminine noun]; manejo activo [masculine noun]; gestión activa [feminine noun]