English (Military Equipment; Weapon Systems)
ammunition [correct, officially approved]; ammo [correct, officially approved]
DEF: All ammunition or any related material that is managed by an ammunition commodity manager.
OBS: ammunition: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: ammunition; ammo: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Matériel militaire; Systèmes d'armes)
munition [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mun [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toute munition ou tout élément de munition gérés par le gestionnaire des munitions.
OBS: munition : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: munition; mun : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.