English (Education Theory and Methods)
discovery teaching [correct]
CONT: The successful teacher is one that can vary the style of teaching, employing different methodologies appropriate to the demands of the curriculum. The ability to use both directed and discovery teaching methods enlivens the classroom and allows all students an opportunity to master the material at a deeper level.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
initiation à l'apprentissage par la découverte [feminine noun]