English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Printing Processes - Various)
transfer sheet [correct]
DEF: A coated piece of material, the coated side of which is placed in contact with the reverse side of the master used in spirit(or other fluid) duplicators to transfer the mirror image by means of pressure or heat.
OBS: transfer sheet: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Procédés d'impression divers)
carbone hectographique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Feuille recouverte d'un enduit spécial dont on place la face carbonée contre le verso du cliché utilisé dans les duplicateurs hectographiques (alcool ou autre liquide) pour transférer l'image inversée par frappe directe ou par thermocopie.
OBS: carbone hectographique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.