English (Sewing Patterns)
master pattern [correct]
CONT: Some pattern pieces are printed on large pieces of tissue paper. Others are printed on sturdy pieces of white paper called master patterns. To preserve the master pattern for reuse, simply trace the size you need onto a piece of pattern tracing material.... This way, you can trace off another view or cut out a project for someone else who is a different size without destroying the master pattern.
French (Patrons (Couture))
patron de base [correct, masculine noun]; patron principale [correct, masculine noun]; patron type [correct, masculine noun]