English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
spirit transfer printing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A printing process in which the master's printing and non-printing areas are on one and the same plane. The printing postions carry colouring material soluble in a solvent which are transferred from the master to the paper to form the impression.
OBS: spirit transfer printing: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
impression par transfert à l'alcool [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé d'impression pour lequel les zones d'impression et de non-impression sont sur un seul et même plan sur le cliché. Les caractères à imprimer sont produits avec des colorants solubles dans un solvant qui sont transférés du cliché sur le papier pour former l'impression.
OBS: impression par transfert à l'alcool : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.