English (Production Management)
MRP closed-loop [correct, standardized]
DEF: A computer system built around material requirements planning and also including the additional planning functions of Production Planning, Master Production Scheduling, and Capacity Requirements Planning. The term "closed-loop" implies that not only is each of these elements included in the overall system but also that there is feedback from the execution functions so that the planning can be kept valid at all times. See "Manufacturing Resource Planning".
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Gestion de la production)
PRF en circuit fermé [see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système informatisé se fondant sur la planification des besoins matières qui comprend également les fonctions de planification relatives à la production, le plan directeur de production et le plan de charge. L'expression "circuit fermé" laisse entendre que chacun de ces éléments fait partie du système global et que les fonctions d'exécution entraînent des effets de retour de sorte que la planification peut toujours être maintenue valide. Voir "Planification des ressources de fabrication".
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.