English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
error of indication of a measuring instrument [correct]; error of a measuring instrument [correct, see observation]; measuring instrument error [proposal]; measuring instrument indication error [proposal]; measuring instrument error of indication [proposal]
DEF: Indication of a measuring instrument minus a true value of the corresponding input quantity.
OBS: 1. Since a true value cannot be determined, in practice a conventional true value is used. 2. This concept applies mainly where the instrument is compared to a reference standard. 3. For a material measure, the indication is the value assigned to it.
OBS: If no confusion is likely, the simplified expression "error of a measuring instrument" can be used.
OBS: error of indication of a measuring instrument; error of a measuring instrument: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
erreur d'indication d'un instrument de mesure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; erreur d'un instrument de mesure [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; erreur d'indication d'un appareil mesureur [correct, feminine noun]; erreur d'un appareil mesureur [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Indication d'un instrument de mesure moins une valeur vraie de la grandeur d'entrée correspondante.
OBS: 1. Étant donné qu'une valeur vraie ne peut pas être déterminée, on utilise dans la pratique une valeur conventionnellement vraie. 2. Ce concept s'applique principalement lorsqu'on compare l'instrument à un étalon de référence. 3. Pour une mesure matérialisée, l'indication est la valeur qui lui est assignée.
OBS: Si aucune confusion n'est à craindre, on peut utiliser [les] expressions simplifiées «erreur d'un appareil mesureur» et «erreur d'un instrument de mesure»].
OBS: erreur (d'indication) d'un instrument de mesure : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: erreur d'indication d'un instrument de mesure; erreur d'un instrument de mesure : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).