English (Photoengraving; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
photographic image edge acutance [correct]
DEF: An objective measure of the attainment, in a developed photographic material, of a sharp line of demarcation between contiguous areas receiving high and low exposure. It correlates well with subjective judgements of image sharpness.
French (Photogravure; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
acutance des contours d'image photographique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: acutance.
OBS: Contour d'image.