English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Lasers and Masers; Analytical Chemistry)
laser diffraction particle size analyzer [correct]; laser particle size analyzer [correct]; laser particle sizer [correct]; laser particle analyzer [correct]
CONT: Laser diffraction particle size analyzers are used to measure the sizes of particles in a material. Particle size is calculated by measuring the angle of light scattered by the particles as they pass through a laser beam.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Masers et lasers; Chimie analytique)
granulomètre à laser [correct, masculine noun]; granulomètre laser [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le granulomètre à laser permet de calculer la taille de la particule en mesurant l'angle de la lumière laser.