English (Calorimetry; Thermoanalysis; Analytical Chemistry)
differential scanning calorimeter [correct]; DSC [correct]
CONT: Differential Scanning Calorimeters(DSC) measure temperatures and heat flows associated with thermal transitions in a material.
French (Calorimétrie; Thermo-analyse; Chimie analytique)
calorimètre différentiel à balayage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les calorimètres différentiels à balayage [...] mesurent les températures et les flux de chaleur associés aux transitions thermiques d'un matériau.