English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
temperature coefficient of a measuring instrument; measuring instrument temperature coefficient [proposal]
DEF: The relative variation of the indications of a measuring instrument or of the true value of a material measure when its temperature varies by 1°C.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
coefficient de température d'un instrument de mesurage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variation relative des indications de l'appareil mesureur ou des valeurs vraies de la mesure matérialisée lorsque sa température varie de 1 °C.
OBS: coefficient de température d'un instrument de mesurage : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.