English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Strength of Materials)
penetrator [correct]; indenter [correct]; indentor [correct]
CONT: Most hardness tests measure the resistance of the metal to penetration by a conical or spherical indentor. When a properly designed penetrator is forced into the material under a given load, an indentation is produced and the hardness is taken to be inversely proportional to the amount of indentation.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Résistance des matériaux)
pénétrateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La dureté d'un métal ou d'un alliage définit sa résistance à la pénétration. On applique sur le corps à essayer un pénétrateur ou poinçon de forme déterminée (sphère, cône ou pyramide). On applique au pénétrateur une charge déterminée et on évalue la dureté d'après les dimensions de l'empreinte.