English (Analytical Chemistry)
reproducibility [correct]
DEF: The value below which the absolute difference between two single test results on identical material obtained under the above conditions, may be expected to lie with a specified probability.
OBS: The closeness of agreement between independent results obtained with the same method on identical test material but under different conditions(different operators, different apparatus, different laboratories and/or after different intervals of time). The measure of reproducibility is the standard deviation qualified with the term "reproducibility" as reproducibility standard deviation.
OBS: A complete statement of reproducibility requires specification of the experimental conditions which differ.
French (Chimie analytique)
reproductibilité [correct, feminine noun]