English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
scour pocket [correct]
CONT: Most current scour monitoring methods attempt to measure the scour pocket itself in some way. This is very difficult due to changing water levels, debris, turbulent water, re-deposition of material, etc.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
zone d'affouillement [correct, masculine noun]