English (Wastewater Treatment)
sloughing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The continuous release of zoogloeal film material from the supporting medium of a biological filter, in the form of humus sludge.
OBS: sloughing: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
envasement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Libération continue du matériau du film de zooglée du milieu support du filtre biologique sous la forme de boue humique.
OBS: envasement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
desprendimiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liberación continua de material de la película de zooglea, del medio soporte de un filtro biológico, en forma de lodo húmico.