English (Chemical Engineering; Coal-Derived Fuels)
carbon dioxide acceptor process [correct]; CO2 acceptor process [correct, see observation]; CONOCO process [correct]
DEF: A coal gasification process that uses several pressurized fluidized-bed reactors to devolatilize coal or lignite and then to gasify the devolatilized char with steam.
OBS: The hot calcined dolomite, changed to oxide form, serves as a heat carrier medium and the ’acceptor’ material from which the process derives its name.
OBS: CO2
French (Génie chimique; Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
procédé CO2 accepteur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; procédé CO2 acceptor [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; procédé Conoco [correct, masculine noun]; procédé à la dolomite [masculine noun]
CONT: Le procédé CO2 accepteur. [...] on a fait ainsi circuler de la chaux (ou de la dolomite) qui, en absorbant le CO2 fourni en cours de gazéification, permet d'obtenir la chaleur nécessaire à la poursuite de la réaction
OBS: On trouve parfois «procédé avec fixation de CO2», d'après la Revue de l'Institut français du pétrole, vol. 34, n° 4, 1979, p. 604.
OBS: CO2