English (Radiography (Medicine); Medical and Surgical Equipment)
plain film [correct]
DEF: A roentgenogram done without the use of any radiopaque contrast material, often taken preliminary to examination with a contrast medium.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Équipement médico-chirurgical)
cliché sans préparation [correct, masculine noun]; cliché simple [masculine noun]
DEF: Examen radiologique sans produit de contraste.
CONT: Le cliché sans préparation doit précéder l'opacification quelle qu'en soit la technique.