English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
mounting medium [correct]
OBS: Mounting, the preparation of specimens and slides for study.
OBS: medium : a material on which a substance, an impulse or information is transported.
CONT: We describe an efficient method for embedding frozen-section specimens. Transparent tape is used to produce a well on the surface of the tissue holder (chuck). This well contains a quantity of nonmotile mounting media in which a tissue specimen can be easily oriented. After freezing, the tape is removed, leaving a relatively smooth surface.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
support pour préparations microscopiques [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Contexte extrait de la base de données PASCAL.