English (Computer Graphics; Mathematical Geography)
electrostatic dot matrix printer/plotter [correct]
DEF: A raster plotter which can also print characters consisting of small dots in a matrix. The graphic is created by means of electrostatic charging of the medium to be plotted upon at those areas where an image should appear, and subsequent depositing of charged dust-like material called "toner".
French (Infographie; Géographie mathématique)
traceur électrostatique par points [masculine noun]