English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Science and Technology)
separative element [correct, standardized]
DEF: In isotope separation theory, an infinitesimal element of the separation medium which produces along the direction of flow a concentration gradient on the flow of material crossing it.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
élément séparateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans la théorie de la séparation des isotopes, élément infinitésimal du milieu séparateur qui produit dans la direction du courant un gradient de concentration sur le flux qui traverse ce milieu.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.