English (Nuclear Physics)
mean ionization energy [correct]; mean ionisation energy [correct]
CONT: An ionization chamber is like a parallel-plate capacitor filled with an active medium. When a charged particle passes through the active medium, ionization of the atoms in the material takes place. The number of ion-electron pairs created is given by :... where E is the energy of the charged particle and W is the mean ionization energy.
French (Physique nucléaire)
énergie moyenne d’ionisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Énergie moyenne d’ionisation. Une constatation importante et fondamentale pour la détection des particules est que l’énergie moyenne d’ionisation : W = [...] dépend assez peu de la particule considérée et du milieu traversé. Mais surtout pour une particule et un milieu donnés, cette quantité est remarquablement indépendante de l’énergie initiale. À titre d’exemple, dans l’air, W est de l’ordre de 35 eV [électrons-volts].