English (Waste Management)
material to be treated
CONT: Biofixation. With this technology, microbes with the ability to adsorb heavy metals are immobilized on a solid medium which is then introduced into the material to be treated.
French (Gestion des déchets)
matrice à traiter [feminine noun]
CONT: La technique de biofixation utilise des microorganismes immobilisés sur une matrice solide, laquelle est ensuite introduite dans la matrice à traiter.