English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
inoculum [correct]; inoculant [correct, noun]; inoculate [correct, noun]
DEF: Material, such as bacteria, added to some medium to initiate biological action.
DEF: Microorganisms produced from a pure culture that are used to start a new culture in a larger vessel than that in which they were grown.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
inoculum [correct, masculine noun]; inoculat [correct, masculine noun]; inoculant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité de germes ou de substance inoculée ou à inoculer.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
inoculante [correct, masculine noun]; inóculo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Porción de un patógeno transmitido al hospedante y que es capaz de producir infección.