English (Waste Management; Wastewater Treatment)
biofixation [correct]
CONT: Biofixation. With this technology, microbes with the ability to adsorb heavy metals are immobilized on a solid medium which is then introduced into the material to be treated.
OBS: Biological treatment.
French (Gestion des déchets; Traitement des eaux usées)
biofixation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La technique de biofixation utilise des microorganismes immobilisés sur une matrice solide, laquelle est ensuite introduite dans la matrice à traiter.
OBS: Traitement biologique.