English (Chemistry)
electron capture [correct]
DEF: The process in which an atom or ion passing through a material medium either loses or gains one or more orbital electrons.
French (Chimie)
capture d'électrons [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation nucléaire dans laquelle le noyau capture un électron périphérique (ou orbitalaire).
OBS: On indique souvent la couche à partir de laquelle l'électron est capturé.