English (Metallurgy - General)
filter aid [correct, standardized]
DEF: An inert, insoluble material more or less finely divided, used as a filter medium or to assist in filtration by preventing excessive packing on the filter.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
adjuvant de filtration [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance inerte, insoluble, plus ou moins finement divisée, utilisée comme moyen de filtration ou pour faciliter la filtration en évitant une obturation excessive du filtre.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.