English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
solubility in water [correct]
DEF: A term expressing the percentage of a material(by weight) that will dissolve in water at ambient temperature. Solubility information is useful in determining cleanup methods for spills and fire-extinguishing methods for a material. Terms used to express solubility are : negligible, less than 0. 1 percent; slight, 0. 1 to 1. 0 percent; moderate, 1 to 10 percent; appreciable, more than 10 percent; complete, soluble in all proportions.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
solubilité dans l'eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression servant à indiquer dans quelle proportion s'effectuera la dissolution dans l'eau à la température ambiante. P. ex. : solubilité négligeable, légère, modérée, appréciable, complète.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
solubilidad en agua [feminine noun]
PHR: Solubilidad despreciable, ligera, moderada, apreciable, completa.