English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Special-Language Phraseology)
moderate solubility [correct]
CONT: solubility in water : A term expressing the percentage of a material(by weight) that will dissolve in water at ambient temperature. Solubility information can be useful in determining spill cleanup methods and fire-extinguishing agents and methods for a material. Terms used to express solubility are :-negligible : Less than 0. 1 percent;-slight : 0. 1 to 1. 0 percent;-moderate : 1 to 10 percent;-appreciable : more than 10 percent;-complete : soluble in all proportions.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
solubilité modérée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression de la solubilité d'une matière dans l'eau lorsqu'elle se situe entre 1 et 10 %.
OBS: modéré : Peu intense, assez faible. [p. ex. :] Prix modéré. Chaleur, température modérée.