English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Printing Processes - Various)
printed [correct, adjective]
CONT: Printed: Term used for any textile (yarn, fabric, carpet, etc.) on which the design is applied by printing process.
CONT: challis: A very soft, lightweight, plain-weave fabric, usually printed with a delicate floral pattern.
OBS: printing : A process for producing a pattern on yarns, warp, fabric, or carpet by any of a large number of printing methods. The color or other treating material, usually in the form of a paste, is deposited onto the fabric which is then usually treated with steam, heat, or chemicals for fixation.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Procédés d'impression divers)
imprimé [correct, adjective]
CONT: Identification d'un tissu imprimé [...] Du fait de la régularité géométrique de certains dessins, il est parfois difficile, à première vue, de distinguer les tissus imprimés des étoffes tissées avec des fils de couleurs différentes [...] Étant donné le mode d'application des colorants [...] toute étoffe imprimée comporte un endroit et un envers, alors que les deux faces d'une étoffe tissée sont équivalentes.