English (Deep Foundations)
temporary casing [correct]; withdrawn casing [proposal]
CONT: "Dry boring" methods employ the use of a temporary casing to seal the pile bore through water-bearing or unstable strata overlying suitable stable material. Upon reaching the design depth a reinforcing cage is introduced, concrete is placed in the bore and bought up to the required level. The casing is then withdrawn. "Wet" boring also employs a temporary casing through unstable ground and is used when the pile bore cannot be sealed against water ingress. Boring is then undertaken using a digging bucket to drill through the underlying soils to design depth. The reinforcing cage is lowered into the bore and concrete is placed by tremmie pipe, following which extraction of the temporary casing takes place.
French (Fondations profondes)
tube récupéré [correct, masculine noun]; tube provisoire [correct, masculine noun]; tubage provisoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pieux exécutés en place. On distingue les pieux à tube battu et les pieux forés [...] On distingue les pieux à tube récupéré des pieux à gaine perdue.