English (Security; Microbiology and Parasitology)
gross contamination [correct]
DEF: The accumulation of organic material on a surface that can be removed by physical methods.
French (Sécurité; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
contamination grossière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accumulation de matière organique sur une surface, que l’on peut éliminer par des moyens physiques.