English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Special-Language Phraseology)
negligible solubility [correct]
CONT: solubility in water : A term expressing the percentage of a material(by weight) that will dissolve in water at ambient temperature. Solubility information can be useful in determining spill cleanup methods and fire-extinguishing agents and methods for a material. Terms used to express solubility are :-negligible : Less than 0. 1 percent;-slight : 0. 1 to 1. 0 percent;-moderate : 1 to 10 percent;-appreciable : more than 10 percent;-complete : soluble in all proportions.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
solubilité négligeable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression de la solubilité d'une matière dans l'eau lorsqu'elle est inférieure à 0,1 %.
OBS: quantité négligeable : dont on peut ne pas tenir compte, dont l'omission n'entraîne pas d'erreur appréciable dans le résultat final.