English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Shipbuilding; Nuclear Science and Technology)
thickness measurement [correct]
CONT: Thickness measurement. Inspection is performed to determine the thickness of a material. Direct or indirect methods shall be used, depending upon whether both sides or only one side of the material is accessible.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Constructions navales; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
mesure d'épaisseur [correct, feminine noun]; mesure de l'épaisseur [feminine noun]