English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal-Derived Fuels)
fines removal [correct]
DEF: The removal of fine particles from a feed material, by either wet or dry methods, to facilitate treatment or utilization of the remainder.
PHR: Coal fines removal.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
enlèvement des fins [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enlèvement, par voie humide ou sèche, des produits fins d'une matière constituant une alimentation, afin de faciliter le traitement ou l'utilisation du reste.