English (Special-Language Phraseology; Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
slight solubility [correct]
CONT: solubility in water : A term expressing the percentage of a material(by weight) that will dissolve in water at ambient temperature. Solubility information can be useful in determining spill cleanup methods and fire-extinguishing agents and methods for a material. Terms used to express solubility are :-negligible : Less than 0. 1 percent;-slight : 0. 1 to 1. 0 percent;-moderate : 1 to 10 percent;-appreciable : more than 10 percent;-complete : soluble in all proportions.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
solubilité légère [correct, feminine noun]; solubilité faible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression de la solubilité d'une matière dans l'eau lorsqu'elle se situe entre 0,1 % et 1,0 %.
OBS: léger : peu perceptible; peu important. [p. ex. :] Bruit léger. Douleur légère.
Spanish (Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados; Química analítica; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
solubilidad ligera [feminine noun]