English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Evidence)
material misrepresentation [correct]
DEF: A false statement that is likely to induce a reasonable person to assent or that the maker knows is likely to induce the recipient to assent.
CONT: "Unconscientiousness" was defined as a mistake induced by a material misrepresentation even though not fraudulent or fundamental, or if one party is aware of the other's mistaken belief and does not correct it.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit de la preuve)
assertion non déterminante [correct, feminine noun]