English (Citizenship and Immigration)
material misrepresentation [correct]
CONT: material misrepresentation : Giving fraudulent documents or telling a consular officer false information in an interview. The information must be important and make a difference in whether the consular officer issues a visa...
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
présentation erronée des faits [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
OBS: Le terme «présentation erronée des faits» est tiré du «Lexique du programme des investisseurs, Emploi et Immigration, 1989».